[Banner Ad]

Go to: Commentary Games Players Photos Reports Standings

Back to NSC 2008 Standings

NSC 2008 Division 3 Standings: Round 3

[ ]

Division 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

[photo of Ben Lam]
1. Ben Lam

[photo of Barbara Van Alen]
2. Barbara Van Alen

[photo of Errol Wilson]
3. Errol Wilson

 

Rank

Name

Home

W-L

Spread

1

Ben Lam

Toronto ON

3.0-0.0

+372

2

Barbara Van Alen

Chandler, AZ

3.0-0.0

+350

3

Errol Wilson

Brooklyn, NY

3.0-0.0

+277

4

Maureen Kennerk

Hicksville, OH

3.0-0.0

+253

5

Miriam Green

Las Vegas, NV

3.0-0.0

+234

6

Lorraine Burton

Baltimore, MD

3.0-0.0

+222

7

Victor Li

Columbia, SC

3.0-0.0

+202

8

Rachel Christensen

Seattle, WA

3.0-0.0

+196

9

Thomas E Wood

Valrico, FL

3.0-0.0

+160

10

KC Frodyma

Silver Spring, MD

3.0-0.0

+149

11

Charles Reinke

Middleton, WI

3.0-0.0

+144

12

Roy Dixon

Dade City, FL

3.0-0.0

+135

13

Kevin Turner

Mississauga ON

3.0-0.0

+114

14

Stan Williams

West Chester, PA

3.0-0.0

+102

15

Wesley Eddings

Bryan, TX

3.0-0.0

+90

16

Fred Oswald

Lansing, MI

3.0-0.0

+75

17

Nancy Druskin

Ardsley, NY

2.0-1.0

+260

18

Sandy Nang

Malibu, CA

2.0-1.0

+245

19

Steve Moniz

Manchester, NH

2.0-1.0

+207

20

Edward Coker

Bronx, NY

2.0-1.0

+206

21

Gabriel Wong

Burnaby, BC

2.0-1.0

+180

22

Lavonne Teague

Jonesboro, GA

2.0-1.0

+175

23

Harriet Strasberg

Roseville, MN

2.0-1.0

+169

24

John Gove

Sun City Center, FL

2.0-1.0

+160

25

Piengkamol Intarasuwan

Oakland Park, FL

2.0-1.0

+158

26

Linda Hoggatt

Blanchester, OH

2.0-1.0

+151

27

Tom Kowalik

Chicago, IL

2.0-1.0

+143

28

Ann Raymond

West Chester, PA

2.0-1.0

+130

29

Sarah King

Cave Creek, AZ

2.0-1.0

+129

30

Michael David

Beaver Dam, WI

2.0-1.0

+121

31

Anna Miransky

Toronto ON

2.0-1.0

+120

32

Ralph King

Gainesville, FL

2.0-1.0

+106

33

Jacob Bergmann

Lexington, MA

2.0-1.0

+99

34

Su Edwards

Cambridge ON

2.0-1.0

+96

35

Ember Nelson

Buffalo, NY

2.0-1.0

+93

36

Andy Healy

Los Angeles, CA

2.0-1.0

+91

37

Ken Dutch

Lexington, KY

2.0-1.0

+89

38

Rhonda Roederer

New Orleans, LA

2.0-1.0

+86

39

Yvonne Lobo

Mississauga ON

2.0-1.0

+83

40

Lynda Finn

Madison, WI

2.0-1.0

+82

40

Jason J Smith

Mason, MI

2.0-1.0

+82

42

Jeremy Hall

Stamford, CT

2.0-1.0

+78

43

Helena Gauthier

Merrimack, NH

2.0-1.0

+74

44

Priya Fernando

Mississauga ON

2.0-1.0

+73

45

Sue Gable

Mt. Vernon, NY

2.0-1.0

+72

46

George Asaka

Omaha, NE

2.0-1.0

+65

47

Charlene White

Kearny, NJ

2.0-1.0

+64

48

Rosetta Donelick

Las Vegas, NV

2.0-1.0

+62

48

Brian Galebach

Columbia, MD

2.0-1.0

+62

50

Jeanne Freebody

Oakland, CA

2.0-1.0

+60

51

Jacqueline Camper

Memphis, TN

2.0-1.0

+54

52

Richard Ganguet

Cuba, AL

2.0-1.0

+42

53

Michelle Davis

Fort Worth, TX

2.0-1.0

+26

54

Thomas Reinke

Middleton, WI

2.0-1.0

+21

55

Cheryl Cadieux

Au Gres, MI

2.0-1.0

+18

56

Scott McDougall

Williamsburg, VA

2.0-1.0

+16

57

Andy Michlin

Dallas, TX

2.0-1.0

+8

58

Jeffrey Nelson

Burlington, VT

2.0-1.0

+4

59

Carl Warner

Winter Park, FL

2.0-1.0

+2

60

Mona Larsen

Glenmont, NY

2.0-1.0

+0

61

Patricia Day

Dayton, OH

2.0-1.0

-3

62

Daiva Markelis

Charleston, IL

2.0-1.0

-18

63

Marlene Boyda

St. Petersburg, FL

2.0-1.0

-28

64

Fraser Simpson

Toronto ON

2.0-1.0

-66

65

Jacque Lease

Fremont, OH

2.0-1.0

-71

66

Victor Tantua

Los Angeles, CA

2.0-1.0

-74

67

Jeannie J Wilson

Livermore, CA

2.0-1.0

-76

68

Sarah Rosenblum

West Orange, NJ

2.0-1.0

-154

69

Bob Becker

Jefferson, MA

1.0-2.0

+89

70

Norbert Saldanha

Richmond BC

1.0-2.0

+76

71

Flossie Swint

Fremont, OH

1.0-2.0

+71

72

Mark Rosenberg

Brooklyn, NY

1.0-2.0

+60

73

Julie Ellen Maria

Oxnard, CA

1.0-2.0

+52

74

Geoff Tongue

Tacoma, WA

1.0-2.0

+12

75

Varney Senii

Brooklyn, NY

1.0-2.0

+10

76

Barbara Drinkwine

Menasha, WI

1.0-2.0

+7

77

Elaine Glowniak

Ortonville, MI

1.0-2.0

+6

78

Nola Hembrook

Marshfield, WI

1.0-2.0

+4

79

Jill Heffner

Clearwater, FL

1.0-2.0

-3

80

Diana Spiller

Ashby, MA

1.0-2.0

-7

81

Pamela Stubblefield

Los Angeles, CA

1.0-2.0

-11

82

Patricia A Krohn

Milwaukee, WI

1.0-2.0

-13

83

Matt Canik

Austin, TX

1.0-2.0

-22

84

Susan Beard

Rio Rancho, NM

1.0-2.0

-28

85

Ted Gest

Washington, DC

1.0-2.0

-35

86

Nancy Scott

Schertz, TX

1.0-2.0

-38

87

Gretchen Cowan

San Clemente, CA

1.0-2.0

-44

88

Ronnie Thomas

Bethesda, MD

1.0-2.0

-48

89

Phyllis Koselke

Hammond, IN

1.0-2.0

-51

90

April McCarley

Austin, TX

1.0-2.0

-52

91

Nancee Mancel

Albuquerque, NM

1.0-2.0

-54

92

Mary Ellen Weisskopf

Huntsville, AL

1.0-2.0

-57

93

Roberta Wechter

Westfield, MA

1.0-2.0

-63

94

Bunny Gorchov

Philadelphia, PA

1.0-2.0

-64

95

Derven Francis

Bridgewater, NJ

1.0-2.0

-67

96

Michael Wier

Phoenix, AZ

1.0-2.0

-70

97

Danny Kidd

New Boston, MI

1.0-2.0

-72

98

Lee Brooks

Lawton, OK

1.0-2.0

-76

99

Carl Davis

Fort Worth, TX

1.0-2.0

-78

100

Gary Perman

Blairsville, PA

1.0-2.0

-83

101

Alice Ann Goodrich

Miami, FL

1.0-2.0

-87

102

Yolanda Ushry

McDonough, GA

1.0-2.0

-88

103

Austin Stalnaker

Rome, NY

1.0-2.0

-93

104

Arthur Finkle

Coral Gables, FL

1.0-2.0

-106

105

Brian Wagner

Ashland City, TN

1.0-2.0

-108

106

Nadine Jacobson

Edina, MN

1.0-2.0

-112

107

Brenda Casey

Guilford, CT

1.0-2.0

-115

108

Tony Rankin

Austin, TX

1.0-2.0

-116

109

Ossie Mair

Lauderhill, FL

1.0-2.0

-119

110

Jeremy Jeffers

Milford, CT

1.0-2.0

-127

111

John Fultz

Savoy, IL

1.0-2.0

-130

112

Lynda Wise

Toronto ON

1.0-2.0

-143

113

Pat Yarnell

Corona Del Mar, CA

1.0-2.0

-165

114

Carole Miller

Houston, TX

1.0-2.0

-172

115

Sandra Bloom

Tamarac, FL

1.0-2.0

-205

116

Betty Burton

Middletown, NY

1.0-2.0

-209

117

Lois Greene

Dayton, OH

1.0-2.0

-216

118

Nicholas Tam

Calgary AB

0.0-3.0

-55

119

Edward Stewart

Elicott City, MD

0.0-3.0

-57

120

Mary Atwood

Roseville, MN

0.0-3.0

-88

121

Mary Pastore

Pearland, TX

0.0-3.0

-109

122

Cheryl Melvin

Muskegon, MI

0.0-3.0

-206

123

Yvonne Knickerbocker

Santa Monica, CA

0.0-3.0

-219

124

Sophie Marques

Boca Raton, FL

0.0-3.0

-226

125

Linda Oliva

Lisbon, MD

0.0-3.0

-237

126

Jim W Fischer

Salt Lake City, UT

0.0-3.0

-240

127

Vera Bigall

Toronto ON

0.0-3.0

-249

128

Broderick Larkins

Houston, TX

0.0-3.0

-302

128

Gigi Miller

Sparks, NV

0.0-3.0

-302

130

Irving Reed

Miami, FL

0.0-3.0

-307

131

Mark Gooley

Hawthorne, FL

0.0-3.0

-322

132

Hilda Schlechter

Oshawa ON

0.0-3.0

-360

133

George Rogers

Tamarac, FL

0.0-3.0

-458

 

Rank

Name

Record

1

Ben Lam

 W133 W092 W027
  414  441  409
  178  322  392

2

Barbara Van Alen

 W063 W122 W108
  378  508  436
  330  342  300

3

Errol Wilson

 W114 W113 W072
  397  541  377
  344  332  362

4

Maureen Kennerk

 W088 W054 W124
  446  431  351
  377  304  294

5

Miriam Green

 W060 W077 W126
  407  393  422
  286  386  316

6

Lorraine Burton

 W068 W082 W118
  438  397  419
  274  368  390

7

Victor Li

 W040 W085 W127
  336  402  413
  334  258  357

8

Rachel Christensen

 W100 W123 W032
  442  436  389
  376  309  386

9

Thomas E Wood

 W079 W045 B---
  373  362   50
  329  296 ----

10

KC Frodyma

 W101 W131 W017
  389  377  447
  373  372  319

11

Charles Reinke

 W097 W120 W056
  398  370  450
  394  327  353

12

Roy Dixon

 W095 W075 W099
  439  360  406
  350  351  369

13

Kevin Turner

 W076 W089 W096
  424  377  405
  405  362  325

14

Stan Williams

 W080 W128 W019
  314  449  374
  310  379  346

15

Wesley Eddings

 W069 W090 W110
  355  326  397
  337  277  374

16

Fred Oswald

 W083 W058 W119
  395  418  358
  375  391  330

17

Nancy Druskin

 W131 W101 L010
  575  468  319
  321  334  447

18

Sandy Nang

 W107 L106 W062
  456  284  437
  310  306  316

19

Steve Moniz

 W128 W080 L014
  453  397  346
  264  351  374

20

Edward Coker

 L057 W035 W130
  347  407  477
  386  314  325

21

Gabriel Wong

 W034 W128 L053
  411  472  326
  332  298  399

22

Lavonne Teague

 W093 L055 W111
  438  345  444
  305  399  348

23

Harriet Strasberg

 W029 L048 W132
  449  341  443
  337  362  365

24

John Gove

 W117 W031 L094
  386  490  411
  324  366  437

25

Piengkamol Intarasuwan

 W102 W044 L112
  375  424  341
  316  309  357

26

Linda Hoggatt

 L059 W073 W115
  354  373  479
  461  277  317

27

Tom Kowalik

 W092 W133 L001
  365  435  392
  337  303  409

28

Ann Raymond

 L052 W046 W125
  389  402  437
  391  387  320

29

Sarah King

 L023 W132 W048
  337  435  437
  449  325  306

30

Michael David

 W081 W116 L033
  375  408  464
  315  287  524

31

Anna Miransky

 W094 L024 W117
  428  366  488
  373  490  299

32

Ralph King

 W123 W100 L008
  349  435  386
  309  366  389

33

Jacob Bergmann

 W116 L081 W030
  472  277  524
  366  344  464

34

Su Edwards

 L021 W053 W128
  332  436  404
  411  326  339

35

Ember Nelson

 W130 L020 W057
  389  314  380
  294  407  289

36

Andy Healy

 W066 L103 W070
  451  384  393
  322  437  378

37

Ken Dutch

 W121 L064 W038
  404  306  386
  326  374  307

38

Rhonda Roederer

 W064 W121 L037
  437  375  307
  295  352  386

39

Yvonne Lobo

 L109 W047 W084
  374  424  444
  452  376  331

40

Lynda Finn

 W104 W048 L086
  398  375  349
  319  339  382

40

Jason J Smith

 L007 W127 W085
  334  396  415
  336  333  394

42

Jeremy Hall

 L087 W043 W105
  337  382  405
  338  346  362

43

Helena Gauthier

 W105 L042 W087
  454  346  360
  373  382  331

44

Priya Fernando

 W112 L025 W102
  426  309  389
  320  424  307

45

Sue Gable

 W061 L009 W079
  361  296  389
  307  362  305

46

George Asaka

 W125 L028 W052
  376  387  420
  353  402  363

47

Charlene White

 W084 L039 W109
  430  376  449
  414  424  353

48

Rosetta Donelick

 W086 L040 W104
  395  339  395
  346  375  346

48

Brian Galebach

 W132 W023 L029
  493  362  306
  321  341  437

50

Jeanne Freebody

 W074 L078 W067
  452  331  503
  446  431  349

51

Jacqueline Camper

 W091 W071 L065
  431  310  376
  370  309  384

52

Richard Ganguet

 W028 W125 L046
  391  401  363
  389  304  420

53

Michelle Davis

 W128 L034 W021
  368  326  399
  305  436  326

54

Thomas Reinke

 W124 L004 W088
  472  304  455
  368  431  411

55

Cheryl Cadieux

 L111 W022 W093
  361  399  308
  433  345  272

56

Scott McDougall

 W120 W097 L011
  403  389  353
  388  291  450

57

Andy Michlin

 W020 W130 L035
  386  363  289
  347  303  380

58

Jeffrey Nelson

 W119 L016 W083
  325  391  378
  305  418  367

59

Carl Warner

 W026 L115 W073
  461  303  413
  354  413  408

60

Mona Larsen

 L005 W126 W077
  286  376  360
  407  342  273

61

Patricia Day

 L045 B--- W098
  307   50  301
  361 ----  300

62

Daiva Markelis

 W106 W107 L018
  410  362  316
  311  358  437

63

Marlene Boyda

 L002 W108 W122
  330  406  382
  378  398  370

64

Fraser Simpson

 L038 W037 W121
  295  374  378
  437  306  370

65

Jacque Lease

 W071 L091 W051
  400  369  384
  398  450  376

66

Victor Tantua

 L036 W070 W103
  322  434  393
  451  403  369

67

Jeannie J Wilson

 W078 W074 L050
  409  403  349
  400  334  503

68

Sarah Rosenblum

 L006 W118 W082
  274  428  359
  438  421  356

69

Bob Becker

 L015 W110 L090
  337  427  351
  355  299  372

70

Norbert Saldanha

 W103 L066 L036
  393  403  378
  271  434  393

71

Flossie Swint

 L065 L051 W091
  398  309  417
  400  310  343

72

Mark Rosenberg

 L113 W114 L003
  364  459  362
  411  337  377

73

Julie Ellen Maria

 W115 L026 L059
  456  277  408
  303  373  413

74

Geoff Tongue

 L050 L067 W078
  446  334  430
  452  403  343

75

Varney Senii

 W099 L012 L095
  362  351  303
  305  360  341

76

Barbara Drinkwine

 L013 L096 W089
  405  311  395
  424  386  294

77

Elaine Glowniak

 W126 L005 L060
  486  386  273
  386  393  360

78

Nola Hembrook

 L067 W050 L074
  400  431  343
  409  331  430

79

Jill Heffner

 L009 W098 L045
  329  457  305
  373  332  389

80

Diana Spiller

 L014 L019 W128
  310  351  442
  314  397  399

81

Pamela Stubblefield

 L030 W033 L116
  315  344  358
  375  277  376

82

Patricia A Krohn

 W118 L006 L068
  366  368  356
  347  397  359

83

Matt Canik

 L016 W119 L058
  375  402  367
  395  393  378

84

Susan Beard

 L047 W109 L039
  414  383  331
  430  282  444

85

Ted Gest

 W127 L007 L040
  468  258  394
  338  402  415

86

Nancy Scott

 L048 L104 W040
  346  349  382
  395  371  349

87

Gretchen Cowan

 W042 L105 L043
  338  386  331
  337  402  360

88

Ronnie Thomas

 L004 W124 L054
  377  425  411
  446  360  455

89

Phyllis Koselke

 W096 L013 L076
  436  362  294
  371  377  395

90

April McCarley

 L110 L015 W069
  388  277  372
  412  326  351

91

Nancee Mancel

 L051 W065 L071
  370  450  343
  431  369  417

92

Mary Ellen Weisskopf

 L027 L001 W133
  337  322  410
  365  441  320

93

Roberta Wechter

 L022 W111 L055
  305  412  272
  438  306  308

94

Bunny Gorchov

 L031 L117 W024
  373  280  437
  428  315  411

95

Derven Francis

 L012 L099 W075
  350  355  341
  439  371  303

96

Michael Wier

 L089 W076 L013
  371  386  325
  436  311  405

97

Danny Kidd

 L011 L056 W120
  394  291  423
  398  389  393

98

Lee Brooks

 B--- L079 L061
   50  332  300
 ----  457  301

99

Carl Davis

 L075 W095 L012
  305  371  369
  362  355  406

100

Gary Perman

 L008 L032 W123
  376  366  397
  442  435  345

101

Alice Ann Goodrich

 L010 L017 W131
  373  334  420
  389  468  357

102

Yolanda Ushry

 L025 W112 L044
  316  390  307
  375  337  389

103

Austin Stalnaker

 L070 W036 L066
  271  437  369
  393  384  393

104

Arthur Finkle

 L040 W086 L048
  319  371  346
  398  349  395

105

Brian Wagner

 L043 W087 L042
  373  402  362
  454  386  405

106

Nadine Jacobson

 L062 W018 L107
  311  306  370
  410  284  405

107

Brenda Casey

 L018 L062 W106
  310  358  405
  456  362  370

108

Tony Rankin

 W122 L063 L002
  465  398  300
  437  406  436

109

Ossie Mair

 W039 L084 L047
  452  282  353
  374  383  449

110

Jeremy Jeffers

 W090 L069 L015
  412  299  374
  388  427  397

111

John Fultz

 W055 L093 L022
  433  306  348
  361  412  444

112

Lynda Wise

 L044 L102 W025
  320  337  357
  426  390  341

113

Pat Yarnell

 W072 L003 L114
  411  332  384
  364  541  387

114

Carole Miller

 L003 L072 W113
  344  337  387
  397  459  384

115

Sandra Bloom

 L073 W059 L026
  303  413  317
  456  303  479

116

Betty Burton

 L033 L030 W081
  366  287  376
  472  408  358

117

Lois Greene

 L024 W094 L031
  324  315  299
  386  280  488

118

Nicholas Tam

 L082 L068 L006
  347  421  390
  366  428  419

119

Edward Stewart

 L058 L083 L016
  305  393  330
  325  402  358

120

Mary Atwood

 L056 L011 L097
  388  327  393
  403  370  423

121

Mary Pastore

 L037 L038 L064
  326  352  370
  404  375  378

122

Cheryl Melvin

 L108 L002 L063
  437  342  370
  465  508  382

123

Yvonne Knickerbocker

 L032 L008 L100
  309  309  345
  349  436  397

124

Sophie Marques

 L054 L088 L004
  368  360  294
  472  425  351

125

Linda Oliva

 L046 L052 L028
  353  304  320
  376  401  437

126

Jim W Fischer

 L077 L060 L005
  386  342  316
  486  376  422

127

Vera Bigall

 L085 L040 L007
  338  333  357
  468  396  413

128

Broderick Larkins

 L019 L014 L080
  264  379  399
  453  449  442

128

Gigi Miller

 L053 L021 L034
  305  298  339
  368  472  404

130

Irving Reed

 L035 L057 L020
  294  303  325
  389  363  477

131

Mark Gooley

 L017 L010 L101
  321  372  357
  575  377  420

132

Hilda Schlechter

 L048 L029 L023
  321  325  365
  493  435  443

133

George Rogers

 L001 L027 L092
  178  303  320
  414  435  410

HASBRO is the owner of the registered SCRABBLE® trademark in the United States and Canada. © 2008 HASBRO. All rights reserved. "SCRABBLE® Brand Crossword Game" is the proper way to refer to this unique group of word games and related properties marketed by HASBRO. "SCRABBLE®" is not a generic term. To use it as such is not only misleading but also does injustice to the company responsible for the trademark’s longtime popularity. All we ask is that when you mean SCRABBLE® Brand Crossword Game, you say so. 

The SCRABBLE® trademark is owned by J.W. Spear and Sons, PLC, a subsidiary of Mattel, Inc. outside of the United States and Canada. 

For more information about SCRABBLE® or the NSA, or to comment on or correct the contents of this page, please e-mail: info@scrabble-assoc.com 
To report technical difficulties in reading this page,  please contact webmaster John Chew at: jjchew@math.utoronto.ca