[Banner Ad]

Go to: Commentary Games Players Photos Reports Standings

Back to NSC 2008 Standings

NSC 2008 Division 2 Standings: Round 2

[ ]

Division 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

[photo of Tim Michaels]
1. Tim Michaels

[no photo available]
2. Charles Smith

[photo of Paul Avrin]
3. Paul Avrin

 

Rank

Name

Home

W-L

Spread

1

Tim Michaels

Knoxville, TN

2.0-0.0

+479

2

Charles Smith

Durham, NC

2.0-0.0

+333

3

Paul Avrin

New York, NY

2.0-0.0

+321

4

Kevin Rickhoff

Saugus, CA

2.0-0.0

+308

5

Judy Levitt

Los Angeles, CA

2.0-0.0

+277

6

Jason Ubeika

Mississauga ON

2.0-0.0

+253

7

Jeff Parsons

Logy Bay NL

2.0-0.0

+241

8

Kevin Leeds

Austin, TX

2.0-0.0

+232

9

Ben Harrison

Cambridge, MA

2.0-0.0

+227

10

Daniel Stock

Rocky River, OH

2.0-0.0

+209

11

Joel Horn

Reading, MA

2.0-0.0

+201

12

Matt DeWaelsche

San Antonio, TX

2.0-0.0

+198

13

Paul Izikoff

Miami, FL

2.0-0.0

+189

14

Alex Fiszbein

South Lyon, MI

2.0-0.0

+175

15

John Stardom

Ottawa ON

2.0-0.0

+155

16

Keith Hagel

Waterville, ME

2.0-0.0

+142

17

Andy Bohnsack

Madison, WI

2.0-0.0

+140

18

Eric Kinderman

Burlington, VT

2.0-0.0

+136

19

Joe Bihlmeyer

Durham, CT

2.0-0.0

+127

20

Win Inthara

Orlando, FL

2.0-0.0

+119

21

Conrad Bassett-Bouchard

Moraga, CA

2.0-0.0

+117

22

R Jason Sommer

Solvang, CA

2.0-0.0

+115

23

Jack Eichenbaum

Flushing, NY

2.0-0.0

+113

24

Daniel Goodwin

Seattle, WA

2.0-0.0

+104

25

Marc Levesque

Victoria BC

2.0-0.0

+102

26

Larry Rand

Chandler, AZ

2.0-0.0

+96

26

Siri Tillekeratne

Calgary AB

2.0-0.0

+96

28

Curtis Lee

Jacksonville, FL

2.0-0.0

+92

29

Tim Anglin

Toronto ON

2.0-0.0

+87

29

Lisa Slankard

Chicago, IL

2.0-0.0

+87

31

Arun Methaset

Thailand

2.0-0.0

+78

32

Sam Hollington

St. Catharines ON

2.0-0.0

+45

33

Tony Claitor

Orlando, FL

2.0-0.0

+31

34

Jean McArthur

Austin, TX

2.0-0.0

+29

35

Mary Aline Stevens

Berkeley, CA

2.0-0.0

+27

36

David Engelhardt

Baltimore, MD

1.5-0.5

+82

37

John Karris

San Jose, CA

1.5-0.5

+24

38

Richard Popper

Wilmington, DE

1.0-1.0

+217

39

Thomas Conrad

Rio Rancho, NM

1.0-1.0

+189

40

Elspeth Abbate

Venice, FL

1.0-1.0

+160

41

Shannon Burns

Airdrie AB

1.0-1.0

+157

41

Lawren Freebody

Hawthorne, CA

1.0-1.0

+157

43

Scott Leifer

Middleboro, MA

1.0-1.0

+147

44

Matthew Silver

Westport, CT

1.0-1.0

+142

45

Matthew Ridout

Lexington, KY

1.0-1.0

+141

46

Cathy Osickey

Gainesville, FL

1.0-1.0

+130

47

Roy Kamen

Covina, CA

1.0-1.0

+110

48

Laura Scheimberg

Littleton, CO

1.0-1.0

+103

49

Bradley Whitmarsh

Attleboro, MA

1.0-1.0

+100

50

Joanne Cohen

Owings Mills, MD

1.0-1.0

+99

51

Mohamed Alim

Guyana

1.0-1.0

+85

51

Dennis Taylor

Lighthouse Point, FL

1.0-1.0

+85

53

Andrew Solomon

Barrington, IL

1.0-1.0

+73

54

Emely Weissman

Menlo Park, CA

1.0-1.0

+45

55

Andrew Friedrich

Aurora, CO

1.0-1.0

+42

56

Rick Wong

San Jose, CA

1.0-1.0

+35

57

Mary A Lyons

Coatesville, PA

1.0-1.0

+32

58

Kay Patterson

Columbia, MD

1.0-1.0

+17

59

David Weiss

Billings, MT

1.0-1.0

+16

60

Ruth Hamilton

Lake Oswego, OR

1.0-1.0

+15

61

Verna Berg Richards

Manhattan, NY

1.0-1.0

+13

62

Mason Shambach

Battle Creek, MI

1.0-1.0

+11

63

Joey Krafchick

Roswell, GA

1.0-1.0

+7

64

Jeff Fiszbein

South Lyon, MI

1.0-1.0

+5

65

Carl Stocker

Hallandale, FL

1.0-1.0

+4

66

Robert Felman

Nokomis, FL

1.0-1.0

+3

67

Jason D Brooks

Lindenhurst, IL

1.0-1.0

+1

68

Martin Weisskopf

Huntsville, AL

1.0-1.0

-2

69

Jeff Clark

Linden, MI

1.0-1.0

-6

70

Bob Enszer

Saginaw, MI

1.0-1.0

-13

71

Rebecca Lambert

Columbia, MD

1.0-1.0

-26

72

Chris Patrick Morgan

San Francisco, CA

1.0-1.0

-27

73

Alan Stern

Shadow Hills, CA

1.0-1.0

-28

74

Evans Clinchy

Boston, MA

1.0-1.0

-29

75

Mary Capalbi

Deerfield Beach, FL

1.0-1.0

-36

76

Judy Newhouse

Houston, TX

1.0-1.0

-42

76

Erica Norris

Phoenixville, PA

1.0-1.0

-42

78

T C Houlgate-West

San Luis Obispo, CA

1.0-1.0

-55

78

Harriette Lakernick

Chicago, IL

1.0-1.0

-55

80

Yukiko Loritz

Anaheim, CA

1.0-1.0

-59

81

David Johnson

Decatur, IL

1.0-1.0

-65

82

Heather McCall

Toronto ON

1.0-1.0

-66

83

Diane Firstman

Forest Hills, NY

1.0-1.0

-69

84

Robert Gillis

Owens X Roads, AL

1.0-1.0

-71

85

Cynthia Seales

Stone Mountain, GA

1.0-1.0

-73

86

James Henderson

Somes Bar, CA

1.0-1.0

-75

87

Leesa Berahovich

Berkeley, CA

1.0-1.0

-80

88

Florence Spanfelner

Aston, PA

1.0-1.0

-92

89

Ryan Fischer

Charlotte, NC

1.0-1.0

-102

90

David Abolafia

Sarasota, FL

1.0-1.0

-103

91

Francis Anum

Raleigh, NC

1.0-1.0

-105

92

Carole Denton

New Carrollton, MD

1.0-1.0

-110

93

Anne Hay

Raleigh, NC

1.0-1.0

-131

94

Stuart Goldman

San Francisco, CA

1.0-1.0

-141

95

Natalie Liebman

Miami, FL

1.0-1.0

-160

96

Kristina Simon

Plano, TX

1.0-1.0

-198

97

Wendell Haynes

Loxahatchee, FL

1.0-1.0

-230

98

Lila Crotty

Metairie, LA

1.0-1.0

-234

99

Betty Cornelison

Portland, OR

0.0-2.0

-6

99

Luise Shafritz

Las Vegas, NV

0.0-2.0

-6

101

Cynthia Pughsley

Oakland, CA

0.0-2.0

-33

102

Dave Zimmerman

Baton Rouge, LA

0.0-2.0

-43

103

Adrian Mannella

Chicago, IL

0.0-2.0

-53

104

Susi Tiekert

Melbourne, FL

0.0-2.0

-67

105

Joan Kelly

Middletown, NY

0.0-2.0

-68

106

Karen Fishman

Stamford, CT

0.0-2.0

-82

107

Tim Wilkinson

Marlborough, MA

0.0-2.0

-83

108

Christiane Tran

Santa Cruz, CA

0.0-2.0

-101

109

Terry Kang Rau

New Britain, CT

0.0-2.0

-103

110

Connie Creed

Philadelphia, PA

0.0-2.0

-111

111

Thavachai Thivavarnvongs

Thailand

0.0-2.0

-114

112

Joe Petree

Secane, PA

0.0-2.0

-118

113

Daniel Milton

Vienna, VA

0.0-2.0

-124

114

Glenn Dunlop

Brantford ON

0.0-2.0

-126

115

Stan Miranda

Albuquerque, NM

0.0-2.0

-128

116

Amnon Igra

Sacramento, CA

0.0-2.0

-134

117

Paul Haverly

Sorrento, FL

0.0-2.0

-140

118

Glenda Short

Oklahoma City, OK

0.0-2.0

-152

119

Brett Haughney

Chicago, IL

0.0-2.0

-161

120

Shah Ali

Herndon, VA

0.0-2.0

-178

120

Paula Catanese

Mountain View, CA

0.0-2.0

-178

122

Elaine Patterson

Stoughton, MA

0.0-2.0

-188

123

Jeff Martin

Albuquerque, NM

0.0-2.0

-194

124

Judy Horn

Reading, MA

0.0-2.0

-199

125

Ann Mirabito

Lakeside Village, TX

0.0-2.0

-201

126

David Hermanson

Temple City, CA

0.0-2.0

-205

127

Dan Unger

Alameda, CA

0.0-2.0

-209

128

Benjamin Bloom

Miami, FL

0.0-2.0

-237

129

Carol Dustin

Minneapolis, MN

0.0-2.0

-242

130

Michael Eldeiry

Davie, FL

0.0-2.0

-265

131

David Whitley

Monrovia, CA

0.0-2.0

-273

132

Larry Gradus

Fort Lauderdale, FL

0.0-2.0

-299

133

Carolyn Easter

Birmingham, MI

0.0-2.0

-320

134

Roger Cullman

Toronto ON

0.0-2.0

-462

 

Rank

Name

Record

1

Tim Michaels

 W098 W134
  485  550
  243  313

2

Charles Smith

 W095 W133
  548  478
  306  387

3

Paul Avrin

 W118 W130
  436  562
  335  342

4

Kevin Rickhoff

 W132 W096
  448  546
  378  308

5

Judy Levitt

 W119 W123
  485  468
  339  337

6

Jason Ubeika

 W075 W127
  424  477
  355  293

7

Jeff Parsons

 W114 W129
  390  538
  370  317

8

Kevin Leeds

 W072 W128
  367  433
  314  254

9

Ben Harrison

 W091 W103
  514  439
  326  400

10

Daniel Stock

 W046 W082
  341  476
  325  283

11

Joel Horn

 W110 W126
  394  465
  361  297

12

Matt DeWaelsche

 W078 W120
  398  474
  333  341

13

Paul Izikoff

 W071 W116
  423  386
  348  272

14

Alex Fiszbein

 W124 W112
  416  484
  323  402

15

John Stardom

 W107 W109
  399  461
  339  366

16

Keith Hagel

 W112 W124
  435  485
  399  379

17

Andy Bohnsack

 W070 W115
  411  430
  383  318

18

Eric Kinderman

 W099 W073
  398  435
  397  300

19

Joe Bihlmeyer

 W129 W114
  454  430
  433  324

20

Win Inthara

 W104 W066
  394  386
  330  331

21

Conrad Bassett-Bouchard

 W099 W117
  354  502
  350  389

22

R Jason Sommer

 W126 W110
  407  395
  370  317

23

Jack Eichenbaum

 W102 W040
  459  389
  430  305

24

Daniel Goodwin

 W113 W049
  389  452
  363  374

25

Marc Levesque

 W064 W111
  485  424
  441  366

26

Larry Rand

 W106 W080
  403  467
  386  388

26

Siri Tillekeratne

 W130 W118
  434  338
  389  287

28

Curtis Lee

 W120 W061
  425  404
  349  388

29

Tim Anglin

 W062 W048
  461  404
  390  388

29

Lisa Slankard

 W108 W051
  361  390
  316  348

31

Arun Methaset

 W123 W119
  349  385
  286  370

32

Sam Hollington

 W105 W060
  386  371
  351  361

33

Tony Claitor

 W109 W107
  405  381
  397  358

34

Jean McArthur

 W117 W099
  451  395
  424  393

35

Mary Aline Stevens

 W065 W122
  421  387
  417  364

36

David Engelhardt

 T037 W085
  421  383
  421  301

37

John Karris

 T036 W101
  421  403
  421  379

38

Richard Popper

 W134 L098
  496  390
  271  398

39

Thomas Conrad

 L096 W132
  349  540
  389  311

40

Elspeth Abbate

 W097 L023
  587  305
  343  389

41

Shannon Burns

 W093 L059
  483  407
  309  424

41

Lawren Freebody

 W122 L065
  568  391
  403  399

43

Scott Leifer

 W133 L095
  513  334
  284  416

44

Matthew Silver

 L068 W086
  422  434
  425  289

45

Matthew Ridout

 L055 W094
  383  440
  432  250

46

Cathy Osickey

 L010 W131
  325  468
  341  322

47

Roy Kamen

 L051 W088
  345  525
  434  326

48

Laura Scheimberg

 W125 L029
  467  388
  348  404

49

Bradley Whitmarsh

 W087 L024
  502  374
  324  452

50

Joanne Cohen

 W058 L069
  476  352
  355  374

51

Mohamed Alim

 W084 L029
  389  348
  262  390

51

Dennis Taylor

 W047 L090
  434  417
  345  421

53

Andrew Solomon

 L061 W120
  395  464
  424  362

54

Emely Weissman

 L080 W106
  438  392
  458  327

55

Andrew Friedrich

 W045 L076
  432  363
  383  370

56

Rick Wong

 W120 L078
  428  344
  383  354

57

Mary A Lyons

 W128 L072
  463  330
  405  356

58

Kay Patterson

 L050 W092
  355  458
  476  320

59

David Weiss

 L076 W041
  358  424
  359  407

60

Ruth Hamilton

 W127 L032
  425  361
  400  371

61

Verna Berg Richards

 W053 L028
  424  388
  395  404

62

Mason Shambach

 L029 W125
  390  414
  461  332

63

Joey Krafchick

 W111 L064
  383  326
  327  375

64

Jeff Fiszbein

 L025 W063
  441  375
  485  326

65

Carl Stocker

 L035 W041
  417  399
  421  391

66

Robert Felman

 W078 L020
  421  331
  363  386

67

Jason D Brooks

 W115 L070
  329  372
  313  387

68

Martin Weisskopf

 W044 L081
  425  357
  422  362

69

Jeff Clark

 L092 W050
  404  374
  432  352

70

Bob Enszer

 L017 W067
  383  387
  411  372

71

Rebecca Lambert

 L013 W074
  348  395
  423  346

72

Chris Patrick Morgan

 L008 W057
  314  356
  367  330

73

Alan Stern

 W089 L018
  402  300
  295  435

74

Evans Clinchy

 W116 L071
  362  346
  342  395

75

Mary Capalbi

 L006 W105
  355  402
  424  369

76

Judy Newhouse

 L094 W055
  356  370
  405  363

76

Erica Norris

 W059 L093
  359  439
  358  482

78

T C Houlgate-West

 L066 W104
  363  380
  421  377

78

Harriette Lakernick

 L012 W056
  333  354
  398  344

80

Yukiko Loritz

 W054 L026
  458  388
  438  467

81

David Johnson

 L086 W068
  291  362
  361  357

82

Heather McCall

 W131 L010
  476  283
  349  476

83

Diane Firstman

 W103 L091
  410  345
  396  428

84

Robert Gillis

 L051 W108
  262  458
  389  402

85

Cynthia Seales

 W101 L036
  429  301
  420  383

86

James Henderson

 W081 L044
  361  289
  291  434

87

Leesa Berahovich

 L049 W113
  324  421
  502  323

88

Florence Spanfelner

 W090 L047
  426  326
  319  525

89

Ryan Fischer

 L073 W099
  295  485
  402  480

90

David Abolafia

 L088 W051
  319  421
  426  417

91

Francis Anum

 L009 W083
  326  428
  514  345

92

Carole Denton

 W069 L058
  432  320
  404  458

93

Anne Hay

 L041 W076
  309  482
  483  439

94

Stuart Goldman

 W076 L045
  405  250
  356  440

95

Natalie Liebman

 L002 W043
  306  416
  548  334

96

Kristina Simon

 W039 L004
  389  308
  349  546

97

Wendell Haynes

 L040 W102
  343  406
  587  392

98

Lila Crotty

 L001 W038
  243  398
  485  390

99

Betty Cornelison

 L021 L034
  350  393
  354  395

99

Luise Shafritz

 L018 L089
  397  480
  398  485

101

Cynthia Pughsley

 L085 L037
  420  379
  429  403

102

Dave Zimmerman

 L023 L097
  430  392
  459  406

103

Adrian Mannella

 L083 L009
  396  400
  410  439

104

Susi Tiekert

 L020 L078
  330  377
  394  380

105

Joan Kelly

 L032 L075
  351  369
  386  402

106

Karen Fishman

 L026 L054
  386  327
  403  392

107

Tim Wilkinson

 L015 L033
  339  358
  399  381

108

Christiane Tran

 L029 L084
  316  402
  361  458

109

Terry Kang Rau

 L033 L015
  397  366
  405  461

110

Connie Creed

 L011 L022
  361  317
  394  395

111

Thavachai Thivavarnvongs

 L063 L025
  327  366
  383  424

112

Joe Petree

 L016 L014
  399  402
  435  484

113

Daniel Milton

 L024 L087
  363  323
  389  421

114

Glenn Dunlop

 L007 L019
  370  324
  390  430

115

Stan Miranda

 L067 L017
  313  318
  329  430

116

Amnon Igra

 L074 L013
  342  272
  362  386

117

Paul Haverly

 L034 L021
  424  389
  451  502

118

Glenda Short

 L003 L026
  335  287
  436  338

119

Brett Haughney

 L005 L031
  339  370
  485  385

120

Shah Ali

 L056 L012
  383  341
  428  474

120

Paula Catanese

 L028 L053
  349  362
  425  464

122

Elaine Patterson

 L041 L035
  403  364
  568  387

123

Jeff Martin

 L031 L005
  286  337
  349  468

124

Judy Horn

 L014 L016
  323  379
  416  485

125

Ann Mirabito

 L048 L062
  348  332
  467  414

126

David Hermanson

 L022 L011
  370  297
  407  465

127

Dan Unger

 L060 L006
  400  293
  425  477

128

Benjamin Bloom

 L057 L008
  405  254
  463  433

129

Carol Dustin

 L019 L007
  433  317
  454  538

130

Michael Eldeiry

 L026 L003
  389  342
  434  562

131

David Whitley

 L082 L046
  349  322
  476  468

132

Larry Gradus

 L004 L039
  378  311
  448  540

133

Carolyn Easter

 L043 L002
  284  387
  513  478

134

Roger Cullman

 L038 L001
  271  313
  496  550

HASBRO is the owner of the registered SCRABBLE® trademark in the United States and Canada. © 2008 HASBRO. All rights reserved. "SCRABBLE® Brand Crossword Game" is the proper way to refer to this unique group of word games and related properties marketed by HASBRO. "SCRABBLE®" is not a generic term. To use it as such is not only misleading but also does injustice to the company responsible for the trademark’s longtime popularity. All we ask is that when you mean SCRABBLE® Brand Crossword Game, you say so. 

The SCRABBLE® trademark is owned by J.W. Spear and Sons, PLC, a subsidiary of Mattel, Inc. outside of the United States and Canada. 

For more information about SCRABBLE® or the NSA, or to comment on or correct the contents of this page, please e-mail: info@scrabble-assoc.com 
To report technical difficulties in reading this page,  please contact webmaster John Chew at: jjchew@math.utoronto.ca