[Banner Ad]

Go to: Commentary Games Players Photos Reports Standings

Back to NSC 2008 Standings

NSC 2008 Division 2 Standings: Round 3

[ ]

Division 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

[no photo available]
1. Charles Smith

[photo of Kevin Rickhoff]
2. Kevin Rickhoff

[photo of Tim Michaels]
3. Tim Michaels

 

Rank

Name

Home

W-L

Spread

1

Charles Smith

Durham, NC

3.0-0.0

+553

2

Kevin Rickhoff

Saugus, CA

3.0-0.0

+509

3

Tim Michaels

Knoxville, TN

3.0-0.0

+484

4

Paul Avrin

New York, NY

3.0-0.0

+456

5

Judy Levitt

Los Angeles, CA

3.0-0.0

+338

6

Joel Horn

Reading, MA

3.0-0.0

+326

7

Paul Izikoff

Miami, FL

3.0-0.0

+324

8

Jason Ubeika

Mississauga ON

3.0-0.0

+318

9

Kevin Leeds

Austin, TX

3.0-0.0

+296

10

Alex Fiszbein

South Lyon, MI

3.0-0.0

+290

11

Daniel Goodwin

Seattle, WA

3.0-0.0

+270

12

Eric Kinderman

Burlington, VT

3.0-0.0

+210

13

Andy Bohnsack

Madison, WI

3.0-0.0

+202

14

Conrad Bassett-Bouchard

Moraga, CA

3.0-0.0

+182

15

Marc Levesque

Victoria BC

3.0-0.0

+177

16

Tim Anglin

Toronto ON

3.0-0.0

+171

17

Curtis Lee

Jacksonville, FL

3.0-0.0

+157

18

Joe Bihlmeyer

Durham, CT

3.0-0.0

+131

19

Win Inthara

Orlando, FL

3.0-0.0

+129

20

Tony Claitor

Orlando, FL

3.0-0.0

+117

21

John Karris

San Jose, CA

2.5-0.5

+173

22

David Engelhardt

Baltimore, MD

2.5-0.5

+83

23

Lawren Freebody

Hawthorne, CA

2.0-1.0

+269

24

Jeff Parsons

Logy Bay NL

2.0-1.0

+237

25

Dennis Taylor

Lighthouse Point, FL

2.0-1.0

+233

26

Shannon Burns

Airdrie AB

2.0-1.0

+220

27

Matthew Ridout

Lexington, KY

2.0-1.0

+215

28

Daniel Stock

Rocky River, OH

2.0-1.0

+206

29

Ben Harrison

Cambridge, MA

2.0-1.0

+183

30

Joanne Cohen

Owings Mills, MD

2.0-1.0

+166

31

Matthew Silver

Westport, CT

2.0-1.0

+161

32

Roy Kamen

Covina, CA

2.0-1.0

+155

33

Alan Stern

Shadow Hills, CA

2.0-1.0

+148

34

Rick Wong

San Jose, CA

2.0-1.0

+122

35

Emely Weissman

Menlo Park, CA

2.0-1.0

+121

36

Heather McCall

Toronto ON

2.0-1.0

+118

36

Bradley Whitmarsh

Attleboro, MA

2.0-1.0

+118

38

Ruth Hamilton

Lake Oswego, OR

2.0-1.0

+116

39

Matt DeWaelsche

San Antonio, TX

2.0-1.0

+111

40

Mohamed Alim

Guyana

2.0-1.0

+97

40

Verna Berg Richards

Manhattan, NY

2.0-1.0

+97

42

Jeff Fiszbein

South Lyon, MI

2.0-1.0

+84

43

Andrew Friedrich

Aurora, CO

2.0-1.0

+82

44

Bob Enszer

Saginaw, MI

2.0-1.0

+71

45

John Stardom

Ottawa ON

2.0-1.0

+69

46

Lisa Slankard

Chicago, IL

2.0-1.0

+67

47

Jack Eichenbaum

Flushing, NY

2.0-1.0

+39

48

Mason Shambach

Battle Creek, MI

2.0-1.0

+37

49

Keith Hagel

Waterville, ME

2.0-1.0

+27

49

Kay Patterson

Columbia, MD

2.0-1.0

+27

51

Larry Rand

Chandler, AZ

2.0-1.0

+20

52

Arun Methaset

Thailand

2.0-1.0

+17

53

Martin Weisskopf

Huntsville, AL

2.0-1.0

+16

54

R Jason Sommer

Solvang, CA

2.0-1.0

-10

55

Sam Hollington

St. Catharines ON

2.0-1.0

-20

56

Diane Firstman

Forest Hills, NY

2.0-1.0

-25

57

Francis Anum

Raleigh, NC

2.0-1.0

-31

58

Jean McArthur

Austin, TX

2.0-1.0

-36

59

Siri Tillekeratne

Calgary AB

2.0-1.0

-39

60

Yukiko Loritz

Anaheim, CA

2.0-1.0

-44

61

Robert Gillis

Owens X Roads, AL

2.0-1.0

-51

62

Anne Hay

Raleigh, NC

2.0-1.0

-73

63

Mary Aline Stevens

Berkeley, CA

2.0-1.0

-85

64

Kristina Simon

Plano, TX

2.0-1.0

-137

65

Wendell Haynes

Loxahatchee, FL

2.0-1.0

-156

66

Richard Popper

Wilmington, DE

1.0-2.0

+212

67

Elspeth Abbate

Venice, FL

1.0-2.0

+155

68

Laura Scheimberg

Littleton, CO

1.0-2.0

+77

69

Tim Wilkinson

Marlborough, MA

1.0-2.0

+48

70

Connie Creed

Philadelphia, PA

1.0-2.0

+26

71

Andrew Solomon

Barrington, IL

1.0-2.0

+8

72

Robert Felman

Nokomis, FL

1.0-2.0

-9

73

Thomas Conrad

Rio Rancho, NM

1.0-2.0

-12

74

Jeff Clark

Linden, MI

1.0-2.0

-16

75

Carl Stocker

Hallandale, FL

1.0-2.0

-22

76

Judy Horn

Reading, MA

1.0-2.0

-24

77

Mary A Lyons

Coatesville, PA

1.0-2.0

-32

78

Chris Patrick Morgan

San Francisco, CA

1.0-2.0

-38

78

Dave Zimmerman

Baton Rouge, LA

1.0-2.0

-38

80

Rebecca Lambert

Columbia, MD

1.0-2.0

-40

81

David Weiss

Billings, MT

1.0-2.0

-42

82

Cathy Osickey

Gainesville, FL

1.0-2.0

-54

83

Susi Tiekert

Melbourne, FL

1.0-2.0

-55

84

Jason D Brooks

Lindenhurst, IL

1.0-2.0

-61

85

T C Houlgate-West

San Luis Obispo, CA

1.0-2.0

-65

86

Joey Krafchick

Roswell, GA

1.0-2.0

-68

87

Scott Leifer

Middleboro, MA

1.0-2.0

-73

88

Paul Haverly

Sorrento, FL

1.0-2.0

-76

89

Glenn Dunlop

Brantford ON

1.0-2.0

-78

90

David Johnson

Decatur, IL

1.0-2.0

-84

91

Jeff Martin

Albuquerque, NM

1.0-2.0

-90

92

James Henderson

Somes Bar, CA

1.0-2.0

-93

93

Erica Norris

Phoenixville, PA

1.0-2.0

-105

94

Shah Ali

Herndon, VA

1.0-2.0

-108

95

Judy Newhouse

Houston, TX

1.0-2.0

-116

96

Amnon Igra

Sacramento, CA

1.0-2.0

-120

97

Glenda Short

Oklahoma City, OK

1.0-2.0

-123

98

Harriette Lakernick

Chicago, IL

1.0-2.0

-125

99

Mary Capalbi

Deerfield Beach, FL

1.0-2.0

-137

100

David Abolafia

Sarasota, FL

1.0-2.0

-148

101

Elaine Patterson

Stoughton, MA

1.0-2.0

-162

102

Evans Clinchy

Boston, MA

1.0-2.0

-164

103

Ryan Fischer

Charlotte, NC

1.0-2.0

-176

104

Carole Denton

New Carrollton, MD

1.0-2.0

-177

105

Stuart Goldman

San Francisco, CA

1.0-2.0

-181

106

Dan Unger

Alameda, CA

1.0-2.0

-205

107

Cynthia Seales

Stone Mountain, GA

1.0-2.0

-222

108

Benjamin Bloom

Miami, FL

1.0-2.0

-226

109

Natalie Liebman

Miami, FL

1.0-2.0

-237

110

Florence Spanfelner

Aston, PA

1.0-2.0

-240

111

Carolyn Easter

Birmingham, MI

1.0-2.0

-243

112

Leesa Berahovich

Berkeley, CA

1.0-2.0

-246

113

David Whitley

Monrovia, CA

1.0-2.0

-270

114

Lila Crotty

Metairie, LA

1.0-2.0

-292

115

Roger Cullman

Toronto ON

1.0-2.0

-404

116

Cynthia Pughsley

Oakland, CA

0.0-3.0

-34

117

Betty Cornelison

Portland, OR

0.0-3.0

-70

118

Joan Kelly

Middletown, NY

0.0-3.0

-72

119

Karen Fishman

Stamford, CT

0.0-3.0

-97

120

Christiane Tran

Santa Cruz, CA

0.0-3.0

-113

121

Adrian Mannella

Chicago, IL

0.0-3.0

-127

122

Daniel Milton

Vienna, VA

0.0-3.0

-142

123

Luise Shafritz

Las Vegas, NV

0.0-3.0

-182

124

Thavachai Thivavarnvongs

Thailand

0.0-3.0

-193

125

Stan Miranda

Albuquerque, NM

0.0-3.0

-212

126

Terry Kang Rau

New Britain, CT

0.0-3.0

-234

127

Paula Catanese

Mountain View, CA

0.0-3.0

-262

128

Brett Haughney

Chicago, IL

0.0-3.0

-265

129

Ann Mirabito

Lakeside Village, TX

0.0-3.0

-285

130

Carol Dustin

Minneapolis, MN

0.0-3.0

-290

131

Joe Petree

Secane, PA

0.0-3.0

-293

132

Michael Eldeiry

Davie, FL

0.0-3.0

-294

133

David Hermanson

Temple City, CA

0.0-3.0

-342

134

Larry Gradus

Fort Lauderdale, FL

0.0-3.0

-360

 

Rank

Name

Record

1

Charles Smith

 W109 W111 W087
  548  478  516
  306  387  296

2

Kevin Rickhoff

 W134 W064 W073
  448  546  504
  378  308  303

3

Tim Michaels

 W114 W115 W066
  485  550  398
  243  313  393

4

Paul Avrin

 W097 W132 W059
  436  562  440
  335  342  305

5

Judy Levitt

 W128 W091 W052
  485  468  420
  339  337  359

6

Joel Horn

 W070 W133 W054
  394  465  441
  361  297  316

7

Paul Izikoff

 W080 W096 W102
  423  386  402
  348  272  267

8

Jason Ubeika

 W099 W106 W055
  424  477  393
  355  293  328

9

Kevin Leeds

 W078 W108 W077
  367  433  442
  314  254  378

10

Alex Fiszbein

 W076 W131 W049
  416  484  466
  323  402  351

11

Daniel Goodwin

 W122 W036 W112
  389  452  503
  363  374  337

12

Eric Kinderman

 W123 W033 W103
  398  435  440
  397  300  366

13

Andy Bohnsack

 W044 W125 W084
  411  430  441
  383  318  379

14

Conrad Bassett-Bouchard

 W117 W088 W058
  354  502  437
  350  389  372

15

Marc Levesque

 W042 W124 W086
  485  424  400
  441  366  325

16

Tim Anglin

 W048 W068 W129
  461  404  473
  390  388  389

17

Curtis Lee

 W127 W040 W071
  425  404  406
  349  388  341

18

Joe Bihlmeyer

 W130 W089 W024
  454  430  408
  433  324  404

19

Win Inthara

 W083 W072 W085
  394  386  372
  330  331  362

20

Tony Claitor

 W126 W069 W045
  405  381  492
  397  358  406

21

John Karris

 T022 W116 W107
  421  403  467
  421  379  318

22

David Engelhardt

 T021 W107 W116
  421  383  386
  421  301  385

23

Lawren Freebody

 W101 L075 W063
  568  391  458
  403  399  346

24

Jeff Parsons

 W089 W130 L018
  390  538  404
  370  317  408

25

Dennis Taylor

 W032 L100 W110
  434  417  463
  345  421  315

26

Shannon Burns

 W062 L081 W093
  483  407  423
  309  424  360

27

Matthew Ridout

 L043 W105 W095
  383  440  405
  432  250  331

28

Daniel Stock

 W082 W036 L113
  341  476  350
  325  283  353

29

Ben Harrison

 W057 W121 L056
  514  439  363
  326  400  407

30

Joanne Cohen

 W049 L074 W104
  476  352  374
  355  374  307

31

Matthew Silver

 L053 W092 W090
  422  434  361
  425  289  342

32

Roy Kamen

 L025 W110 W100
  345  525  407
  434  326  362

33

Alan Stern

 W103 L012 W123
  402  300  505
  295  435  329

34

Rick Wong

 W094 L098 W039
  428  344  411
  383  354  324

35

Emely Weissman

 L060 W119 W051
  438  392  405
  458  327  329

36

Heather McCall

 W113 L028 W082
  476  283  496
  349  476  312

36

Bradley Whitmarsh

 W112 L011 W122
  502  374  390
  324  452  372

38

Ruth Hamilton

 W106 L055 W099
  425  361  464
  400  371  363

39

Matt DeWaelsche

 W098 W094 L034
  398  474  324
  333  341  411

40

Mohamed Alim

 W061 L046 W120
  389  348  319
  262  390  307

40

Verna Berg Richards

 W071 L017 W127
  424  388  401
  395  404  317

42

Jeff Fiszbein

 L015 W086 W124
  441  375  425
  485  326  346

43

Andrew Friedrich

 W027 L095 W105
  432  363  403
  383  370  363

44

Bob Enszer

 L013 W084 W125
  383  387  404
  411  372  320

45

John Stardom

 W069 W126 L020
  399  461  406
  339  366  492

46

Lisa Slankard

 W120 W040 L061
  361  390  391
  316  348  411

47

Jack Eichenbaum

 W078 W067 L065
  459  389  396
  430  305  470

48

Mason Shambach

 L016 W129 W068
  390  414  413
  461  332  387

49

Keith Hagel

 W131 W076 L010
  435  485  351
  399  379  466

49

Kay Patterson

 L030 W104 W074
  355  458  352
  476  320  342

51

Larry Rand

 W119 W060 L035
  403  467  329
  386  388  405

52

Arun Methaset

 W091 W128 L005
  349  385  359
  286  370  420

53

Martin Weisskopf

 W031 L090 W092
  425  357  356
  422  362  338

54

R Jason Sommer

 W133 W070 L006
  407  395  316
  370  317  441

55

Sam Hollington

 W118 W038 L008
  386  371  328
  351  361  393

56

Diane Firstman

 W121 L057 W029
  410  345  407
  396  428  363

57

Francis Anum

 L029 W056 W121
  326  428  406
  514  345  332

58

Jean McArthur

 W088 W117 L014
  451  395  372
  424  393  437

59

Siri Tillekeratne

 W132 W097 L004
  434  338  305
  389  287  440

60

Yukiko Loritz

 W035 L051 W119
  458  388  391
  438  467  376

61

Robert Gillis

 L040 W120 W046
  262  458  411
  389  402  391

62

Anne Hay

 L026 W093 W081
  309  482  449
  483  439  391

63

Mary Aline Stevens

 W075 W101 L023
  421  387  346
  417  364  458

64

Kristina Simon

 W073 L002 W134
  389  308  436
  349  546  375

65

Wendell Haynes

 L067 W078 W047
  343  406  470
  587  392  396

66

Richard Popper

 W115 L114 L003
  496  390  393
  271  398  398

67

Elspeth Abbate

 W065 L047 L078
  587  305  389
  343  389  394

68

Laura Scheimberg

 W129 L016 L048
  467  388  387
  348  404  413

69

Tim Wilkinson

 L045 L020 W126
  339  358  408
  399  381  277

70

Connie Creed

 L006 L054 W133
  361  317  423
  394  395  286

71

Andrew Solomon

 L040 W127 L017
  395  464  341
  424  362  406

72

Robert Felman

 W085 L019 L083
  421  331  384
  363  386  396

73

Thomas Conrad

 L064 W134 L002
  349  540  303
  389  311  504

74

Jeff Clark

 L104 W030 L049
  404  374  342
  432  352  352

75

Carl Stocker

 L063 W023 L101
  417  399  381
  421  391  407

76

Judy Horn

 L010 L049 W131
  323  379  447
  416  485  272

77

Mary A Lyons

 W108 L078 L009
  463  330  378
  405  356  442

78

Chris Patrick Morgan

 L009 W077 L108
  314  356  400
  367  330  411

78

Dave Zimmerman

 L047 L065 W067
  430  392  394
  459  406  389

80

Rebecca Lambert

 L007 W102 L096
  348  395  409
  423  346  423

81

David Weiss

 L093 W026 L062
  358  424  391
  359  407  449

82

Cathy Osickey

 L028 W113 L036
  325  468  312
  341  322  496

83

Susi Tiekert

 L019 L085 W072
  330  377  396
  394  380  384

84

Jason D Brooks

 W125 L044 L013
  329  372  379
  313  387  441

85

T C Houlgate-West

 L072 W083 L019
  363  380  362
  421  377  372

86

Joey Krafchick

 W124 L042 L015
  383  326  325
  327  375  400

87

Scott Leifer

 W111 L109 L001
  513  334  296
  284  416  516

88

Paul Haverly

 L058 L014 W117
  424  389  448
  451  502  384

89

Glenn Dunlop

 L024 L018 W130
  370  324  338
  390  430  290

90

David Johnson

 L092 W053 L031
  291  362  342
  361  357  361

91

Jeff Martin

 L052 L005 W128
  286  337  460
  349  468  356

92

James Henderson

 W090 L031 L053
  361  289  338
  291  434  356

93

Erica Norris

 W081 L062 L026
  359  439  360
  358  482  423

94

Shah Ali

 L034 L039 W098
  383  341  376
  428  474  306

95

Judy Newhouse

 L105 W043 L027
  356  370  331
  405  363  405

96

Amnon Igra

 L102 L007 W080
  342  272  423
  362  386  409

97

Glenda Short

 L004 L059 W132
  335  287  404
  436  338  375

98

Harriette Lakernick

 L039 W034 L094
  333  354  306
  398  344  376

99

Mary Capalbi

 L008 W118 L038
  355  402  363
  424  369  464

100

David Abolafia

 L110 W025 L032
  319  421  362
  426  417  407

101

Elaine Patterson

 L023 L063 W075
  403  364  407
  568  387  381

102

Evans Clinchy

 W096 L080 L007
  362  346  267
  342  395  402

103

Ryan Fischer

 L033 W123 L012
  295  485  366
  402  480  440

104

Carole Denton

 W074 L049 L030
  432  320  307
  404  458  374

105

Stuart Goldman

 W095 L027 L043
  405  250  363
  356  440  403

106

Dan Unger

 L038 L008 W118
  400  293  363
  425  477  359

107

Cynthia Seales

 W116 L022 L021
  429  301  318
  420  383  467

108

Benjamin Bloom

 L077 L009 W078
  405  254  411
  463  433  400

109

Natalie Liebman

 L001 W087 L111
  306  416  324
  548  334  401

110

Florence Spanfelner

 W100 L032 L025
  426  326  315
  319  525  463

111

Carolyn Easter

 L087 L001 W109
  284  387  401
  513  478  324

112

Leesa Berahovich

 L036 W122 L011
  324  421  337
  502  323  503

113

David Whitley

 L036 L082 W028
  349  322  353
  476  468  350

114

Lila Crotty

 L003 W066 L115
  243  398  408
  485  390  466

115

Roger Cullman

 L066 L003 W114
  271  313  466
  496  550  408

116

Cynthia Pughsley

 L107 L021 L022
  420  379  385
  429  403  386

117

Betty Cornelison

 L014 L058 L088
  350  393  384
  354  395  448

118

Joan Kelly

 L055 L099 L106
  351  369  359
  386  402  363

119

Karen Fishman

 L051 L035 L060
  386  327  376
  403  392  391

120

Christiane Tran

 L046 L061 L040
  316  402  307
  361  458  319

121

Adrian Mannella

 L056 L029 L057
  396  400  332
  410  439  406

122

Daniel Milton

 L011 L112 L036
  363  323  372
  389  421  390

123

Luise Shafritz

 L012 L103 L033
  397  480  329
  398  485  505

124

Thavachai Thivavarnvongs

 L086 L015 L042
  327  366  346
  383  424  425

125

Stan Miranda

 L084 L013 L044
  313  318  320
  329  430  404

126

Terry Kang Rau

 L020 L045 L069
  397  366  277
  405  461  408

127

Paula Catanese

 L017 L071 L040
  349  362  317
  425  464  401

128

Brett Haughney

 L005 L052 L091
  339  370  356
  485  385  460

129

Ann Mirabito

 L068 L048 L016
  348  332  389
  467  414  473

130

Carol Dustin

 L018 L024 L089
  433  317  290
  454  538  338

131

Joe Petree

 L049 L010 L076
  399  402  272
  435  484  447

132

Michael Eldeiry

 L059 L004 L097
  389  342  375
  434  562  404

133

David Hermanson

 L054 L006 L070
  370  297  286
  407  465  423

134

Larry Gradus

 L002 L073 L064
  378  311  375
  448  540  436

HASBRO is the owner of the registered SCRABBLE® trademark in the United States and Canada. © 2008 HASBRO. All rights reserved. "SCRABBLE® Brand Crossword Game" is the proper way to refer to this unique group of word games and related properties marketed by HASBRO. "SCRABBLE®" is not a generic term. To use it as such is not only misleading but also does injustice to the company responsible for the trademark’s longtime popularity. All we ask is that when you mean SCRABBLE® Brand Crossword Game, you say so. 

The SCRABBLE® trademark is owned by J.W. Spear and Sons, PLC, a subsidiary of Mattel, Inc. outside of the United States and Canada. 

For more information about SCRABBLE® or the NSA, or to comment on or correct the contents of this page, please e-mail: info@scrabble-assoc.com 
To report technical difficulties in reading this page,  please contact webmaster John Chew at: jjchew@math.utoronto.ca