[Banner Ad]

Go to: Commentary Games Players Photos Reports Standings

Back to NSC 2008 Standings

NSC 2008 Division 2 Standings: Round 1

[ ]

Division 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

[photo of Elspeth Abbate]
1. Elspeth Abbate

[photo of Tim Michaels]
2. Tim Michaels

[no photo available]
3. Charles Smith

 

Rank

Name

Home

W-L

Spread

1

Elspeth Abbate

Venice, FL

1.0-0.0

+244

2

Tim Michaels

Knoxville, TN

1.0-0.0

+242

2

Charles Smith

Durham, NC

1.0-0.0

+242

4

Scott Leifer

Middleboro, MA

1.0-0.0

+229

5

Richard Popper

Wilmington, DE

1.0-0.0

+225

6

Ben Harrison

Cambridge, MA

1.0-0.0

+188

7

Bradley Whitmarsh

Attleboro, MA

1.0-0.0

+178

8

Shannon Burns

Airdrie AB

1.0-0.0

+174

9

Lawren Freebody

Hawthorne, CA

1.0-0.0

+165

10

Judy Levitt

Los Angeles, CA

1.0-0.0

+146

11

Mohamed Alim

Guyana

1.0-0.0

+127

11

Heather McCall

Toronto ON

1.0-0.0

+127

13

Joanne Cohen

Owings Mills, MD

1.0-0.0

+121

14

Laura Scheimberg

Littleton, CO

1.0-0.0

+119

15

Florence Spanfelner

Aston, PA

1.0-0.0

+107

15

Alan Stern

Shadow Hills, CA

1.0-0.0

+107

17

Paul Avrin

New York, NY

1.0-0.0

+101

18

Alex Fiszbein

South Lyon, MI

1.0-0.0

+93

19

Dennis Taylor

Lighthouse Point, FL

1.0-0.0

+89

20

Curtis Lee

Jacksonville, FL

1.0-0.0

+76

21

Paul Izikoff

Miami, FL

1.0-0.0

+75

22

Tim Anglin

Toronto ON

1.0-0.0

+71

23

James Henderson

Somes Bar, CA

1.0-0.0

+70

23

Kevin Rickhoff

Saugus, CA

1.0-0.0

+70

25

Jason Ubeika

Mississauga ON

1.0-0.0

+69

26

Matt DeWaelsche

San Antonio, TX

1.0-0.0

+65

27

Win Inthara

Orlando, FL

1.0-0.0

+64

28

Arun Methaset

Thailand

1.0-0.0

+63

29

John Stardom

Ottawa ON

1.0-0.0

+60

30

Robert Felman

Nokomis, FL

1.0-0.0

+58

30

Mary A Lyons

Coatesville, PA

1.0-0.0

+58

32

Joey Krafchick

Roswell, GA

1.0-0.0

+56

33

Kevin Leeds

Austin, TX

1.0-0.0

+53

34

Andrew Friedrich

Aurora, CO

1.0-0.0

+49

34

Stuart Goldman

San Francisco, CA

1.0-0.0

+49

36

Lisa Slankard

Chicago, IL

1.0-0.0

+45

36

Siri Tillekeratne

Calgary AB

1.0-0.0

+45

36

Rick Wong

San Jose, CA

1.0-0.0

+45

39

Marc Levesque

Victoria BC

1.0-0.0

+44

40

Kristina Simon

Plano, TX

1.0-0.0

+40

41

R Jason Sommer

Solvang, CA

1.0-0.0

+37

42

Keith Hagel

Waterville, ME

1.0-0.0

+36

43

Sam Hollington

St. Catharines ON

1.0-0.0

+35

44

Joel Horn

Reading, MA

1.0-0.0

+33

45

Verna Berg Richards

Manhattan, NY

1.0-0.0

+29

45

Jack Eichenbaum

Flushing, NY

1.0-0.0

+29

47

Andy Bohnsack

Madison, WI

1.0-0.0

+28

47

Carole Denton

New Carrollton, MD

1.0-0.0

+28

49

Jean McArthur

Austin, TX

1.0-0.0

+27

50

Daniel Goodwin

Seattle, WA

1.0-0.0

+26

51

Ruth Hamilton

Lake Oswego, OR

1.0-0.0

+25

52

Joe Bihlmeyer

Durham, CT

1.0-0.0

+21

53

Evans Clinchy

Boston, MA

1.0-0.0

+20

53

Yukiko Loritz

Anaheim, CA

1.0-0.0

+20

53

Jeff Parsons

Logy Bay NL

1.0-0.0

+20

56

Larry Rand

Chandler, AZ

1.0-0.0

+17

57

Jason D Brooks

Lindenhurst, IL

1.0-0.0

+16

57

Daniel Stock

Rocky River, OH

1.0-0.0

+16

59

Diane Firstman

Forest Hills, NY

1.0-0.0

+14

60

Cynthia Seales

Stone Mountain, GA

1.0-0.0

+9

61

Tony Claitor

Orlando, FL

1.0-0.0

+8

62

Conrad Bassett-Bouchard

Moraga, CA

1.0-0.0

+4

62

Mary Aline Stevens

Berkeley, CA

1.0-0.0

+4

64

Martin Weisskopf

Huntsville, AL

1.0-0.0

+3

65

Eric Kinderman

Burlington, VT

1.0-0.0

+1

65

Erica Norris

Phoenixville, PA

1.0-0.0

+1

67

David Engelhardt

Baltimore, MD

0.5-0.5

+0

67

John Karris

San Jose, CA

0.5-0.5

+0

69

Luise Shafritz

Las Vegas, NV

0.0-1.0

-1

69

David Weiss

Billings, MT

0.0-1.0

-1

71

Matthew Silver

Westport, CT

0.0-1.0

-3

72

Betty Cornelison

Portland, OR

0.0-1.0

-4

72

Carl Stocker

Hallandale, FL

0.0-1.0

-4

74

Terry Kang Rau

New Britain, CT

0.0-1.0

-8

75

Cynthia Pughsley

Oakland, CA

0.0-1.0

-9

76

Adrian Mannella

Chicago, IL

0.0-1.0

-14

77

Stan Miranda

Albuquerque, NM

0.0-1.0

-16

77

Cathy Osickey

Gainesville, FL

0.0-1.0

-16

79

Karen Fishman

Stamford, CT

0.0-1.0

-17

80

Glenn Dunlop

Brantford ON

0.0-1.0

-20

80

Amnon Igra

Sacramento, CA

0.0-1.0

-20

80

Emely Weissman

Menlo Park, CA

0.0-1.0

-20

83

Carol Dustin

Minneapolis, MN

0.0-1.0

-21

84

Dan Unger

Alameda, CA

0.0-1.0

-25

85

Daniel Milton

Vienna, VA

0.0-1.0

-26

86

Paul Haverly

Sorrento, FL

0.0-1.0

-27

87

Jeff Clark

Linden, MI

0.0-1.0

-28

87

Bob Enszer

Saginaw, MI

0.0-1.0

-28

89

Andrew Solomon

Barrington, IL

0.0-1.0

-29

89

Dave Zimmerman

Baton Rouge, LA

0.0-1.0

-29

91

Connie Creed

Philadelphia, PA

0.0-1.0

-33

92

Joan Kelly

Middletown, NY

0.0-1.0

-35

93

Joe Petree

Secane, PA

0.0-1.0

-36

94

David Hermanson

Temple City, CA

0.0-1.0

-37

95

Thomas Conrad

Rio Rancho, NM

0.0-1.0

-40

96

Jeff Fiszbein

South Lyon, MI

0.0-1.0

-44

97

Shah Ali

Herndon, VA

0.0-1.0

-45

97

Michael Eldeiry

Davie, FL

0.0-1.0

-45

97

Christiane Tran

Santa Cruz, CA

0.0-1.0

-45

100

Judy Newhouse

Houston, TX

0.0-1.0

-49

100

Matthew Ridout

Lexington, KY

0.0-1.0

-49

102

Chris Patrick Morgan

San Francisco, CA

0.0-1.0

-53

103

Thavachai Thivavarnvongs

Thailand

0.0-1.0

-56

104

Benjamin Bloom

Miami, FL

0.0-1.0

-58

104

T C Houlgate-West

San Luis Obispo, CA

0.0-1.0

-58

106

Tim Wilkinson

Marlborough, MA

0.0-1.0

-60

107

Jeff Martin

Albuquerque, NM

0.0-1.0

-63

108

Susi Tiekert

Melbourne, FL

0.0-1.0

-64

109

Harriette Lakernick

Chicago, IL

0.0-1.0

-65

110

Mary Capalbi

Deerfield Beach, FL

0.0-1.0

-69

111

Larry Gradus

Fort Lauderdale, FL

0.0-1.0

-70

111

David Johnson

Decatur, IL

0.0-1.0

-70

113

Mason Shambach

Battle Creek, MI

0.0-1.0

-71

114

Rebecca Lambert

Columbia, MD

0.0-1.0

-75

115

Paula Catanese

Mountain View, CA

0.0-1.0

-76

116

Roy Kamen

Covina, CA

0.0-1.0

-89

117

Judy Horn

Reading, MA

0.0-1.0

-93

118

Glenda Short

Oklahoma City, OK

0.0-1.0

-101

119

David Abolafia

Sarasota, FL

0.0-1.0

-107

119

Ryan Fischer

Charlotte, NC

0.0-1.0

-107

121

Ann Mirabito

Lakeside Village, TX

0.0-1.0

-119

122

Kay Patterson

Columbia, MD

0.0-1.0

-121

123

Robert Gillis

Owens X Roads, AL

0.0-1.0

-127

123

David Whitley

Monrovia, CA

0.0-1.0

-127

125

Brett Haughney

Chicago, IL

0.0-1.0

-146

126

Elaine Patterson

Stoughton, MA

0.0-1.0

-165

127

Anne Hay

Raleigh, NC

0.0-1.0

-174

128

Leesa Berahovich

Berkeley, CA

0.0-1.0

-178

129

Francis Anum

Raleigh, NC

0.0-1.0

-188

130

Roger Cullman

Toronto ON

0.0-1.0

-225

131

Carolyn Easter

Birmingham, MI

0.0-1.0

-229

132

Lila Crotty

Metairie, LA

0.0-1.0

-242

132

Natalie Liebman

Miami, FL

0.0-1.0

-242

134

Wendell Haynes

Loxahatchee, FL

0.0-1.0

-244

 

Rank

Name

Record

1

Elspeth Abbate

 W134
  587
  343

2

Tim Michaels

 W132
  485
  243

2

Charles Smith

 W132
  548
  306

4

Scott Leifer

 W131
  513
  284

5

Richard Popper

 W130
  496
  271

6

Ben Harrison

 W129
  514
  326

7

Bradley Whitmarsh

 W128
  502
  324

8

Shannon Burns

 W127
  483
  309

9

Lawren Freebody

 W126
  568
  403

10

Judy Levitt

 W125
  485
  339

11

Mohamed Alim

 W123
  389
  262

11

Heather McCall

 W123
  476
  349

13

Joanne Cohen

 W122
  476
  355

14

Laura Scheimberg

 W121
  467
  348

15

Florence Spanfelner

 W119
  426
  319

15

Alan Stern

 W119
  402
  295

17

Paul Avrin

 W118
  436
  335

18

Alex Fiszbein

 W117
  416
  323

19

Dennis Taylor

 W116
  434
  345

20

Curtis Lee

 W115
  425
  349

21

Paul Izikoff

 W114
  423
  348

22

Tim Anglin

 W113
  461
  390

23

James Henderson

 W111
  361
  291

23

Kevin Rickhoff

 W111
  448
  378

25

Jason Ubeika

 W110
  424
  355

26

Matt DeWaelsche

 W109
  398
  333

27

Win Inthara

 W108
  394
  330

28

Arun Methaset

 W107
  349
  286

29

John Stardom

 W106
  399
  339

30

Robert Felman

 W104
  421
  363

30

Mary A Lyons

 W104
  463
  405

32

Joey Krafchick

 W103
  383
  327

33

Kevin Leeds

 W102
  367
  314

34

Andrew Friedrich

 W100
  432
  383

34

Stuart Goldman

 W100
  405
  356

36

Lisa Slankard

 W097
  361
  316

36

Siri Tillekeratne

 W097
  434
  389

36

Rick Wong

 W097
  428
  383

39

Marc Levesque

 W096
  485
  441

40

Kristina Simon

 W095
  389
  349

41

R Jason Sommer

 W094
  407
  370

42

Keith Hagel

 W093
  435
  399

43

Sam Hollington

 W092
  386
  351

44

Joel Horn

 W091
  394
  361

45

Verna Berg Richards

 W089
  424
  395

45

Jack Eichenbaum

 W089
  459
  430

47

Andy Bohnsack

 W087
  411
  383

47

Carole Denton

 W087
  432
  404

49

Jean McArthur

 W086
  451
  424

50

Daniel Goodwin

 W085
  389
  363

51

Ruth Hamilton

 W084
  425
  400

52

Joe Bihlmeyer

 W083
  454
  433

53

Evans Clinchy

 W080
  362
  342

53

Yukiko Loritz

 W080
  458
  438

53

Jeff Parsons

 W080
  390
  370

56

Larry Rand

 W079
  403
  386

57

Jason D Brooks

 W077
  329
  313

57

Daniel Stock

 W077
  341
  325

59

Diane Firstman

 W076
  410
  396

60

Cynthia Seales

 W075
  429
  420

61

Tony Claitor

 W074
  405
  397

62

Conrad Bassett-Bouchard

 W072
  354
  350

62

Mary Aline Stevens

 W072
  421
  417

64

Martin Weisskopf

 W071
  425
  422

65

Eric Kinderman

 W069
  398
  397

65

Erica Norris

 W069
  359
  358

67

David Engelhardt

 T067
  421
  421

67

John Karris

 T067
  421
  421

69

Luise Shafritz

 L065
  397
  398

69

David Weiss

 L065
  358
  359

71

Matthew Silver

 L064
  422
  425

72

Betty Cornelison

 L062
  350
  354

72

Carl Stocker

 L062
  417
  421

74

Terry Kang Rau

 L061
  397
  405

75

Cynthia Pughsley

 L060
  420
  429

76

Adrian Mannella

 L059
  396
  410

77

Stan Miranda

 L057
  313
  329

77

Cathy Osickey

 L057
  325
  341

79

Karen Fishman

 L056
  386
  403

80

Glenn Dunlop

 L053
  370
  390

80

Amnon Igra

 L053
  342
  362

80

Emely Weissman

 L053
  438
  458

83

Carol Dustin

 L052
  433
  454

84

Dan Unger

 L051
  400
  425

85

Daniel Milton

 L050
  363
  389

86

Paul Haverly

 L049
  424
  451

87

Jeff Clark

 L047
  404
  432

87

Bob Enszer

 L047
  383
  411

89

Andrew Solomon

 L045
  395
  424

89

Dave Zimmerman

 L045
  430
  459

91

Connie Creed

 L044
  361
  394

92

Joan Kelly

 L043
  351
  386

93

Joe Petree

 L042
  399
  435

94

David Hermanson

 L041
  370
  407

95

Thomas Conrad

 L040
  349
  389

96

Jeff Fiszbein

 L039
  441
  485

97

Shah Ali

 L036
  383
  428

97

Michael Eldeiry

 L036
  389
  434

97

Christiane Tran

 L036
  316
  361

100

Judy Newhouse

 L034
  356
  405

100

Matthew Ridout

 L034
  383
  432

102

Chris Patrick Morgan

 L033
  314
  367

103

Thavachai Thivavarnvongs

 L032
  327
  383

104

Benjamin Bloom

 L030
  405
  463

104

T C Houlgate-West

 L030
  363
  421

106

Tim Wilkinson

 L029
  339
  399

107

Jeff Martin

 L028
  286
  349

108

Susi Tiekert

 L027
  330
  394

109

Harriette Lakernick

 L026
  333
  398

110

Mary Capalbi

 L025
  355
  424

111

Larry Gradus

 L023
  378
  448

111

David Johnson

 L023
  291
  361

113

Mason Shambach

 L022
  390
  461

114

Rebecca Lambert

 L021
  348
  423

115

Paula Catanese

 L020
  349
  425

116

Roy Kamen

 L019
  345
  434

117

Judy Horn

 L018
  323
  416

118

Glenda Short

 L017
  335
  436

119

David Abolafia

 L015
  319
  426

119

Ryan Fischer

 L015
  295
  402

121

Ann Mirabito

 L014
  348
  467

122

Kay Patterson

 L013
  355
  476

123

Robert Gillis

 L011
  262
  389

123

David Whitley

 L011
  349
  476

125

Brett Haughney

 L010
  339
  485

126

Elaine Patterson

 L009
  403
  568

127

Anne Hay

 L008
  309
  483

128

Leesa Berahovich

 L007
  324
  502

129

Francis Anum

 L006
  326
  514

130

Roger Cullman

 L005
  271
  496

131

Carolyn Easter

 L004
  284
  513

132

Lila Crotty

 L002
  243
  485

132

Natalie Liebman

 L002
  306
  548

134

Wendell Haynes

 L001
  343
  587

HASBRO is the owner of the registered SCRABBLE® trademark in the United States and Canada. © 2008 HASBRO. All rights reserved. "SCRABBLE® Brand Crossword Game" is the proper way to refer to this unique group of word games and related properties marketed by HASBRO. "SCRABBLE®" is not a generic term. To use it as such is not only misleading but also does injustice to the company responsible for the trademark’s longtime popularity. All we ask is that when you mean SCRABBLE® Brand Crossword Game, you say so. 

The SCRABBLE® trademark is owned by J.W. Spear and Sons, PLC, a subsidiary of Mattel, Inc. outside of the United States and Canada. 

For more information about SCRABBLE® or the NSA, or to comment on or correct the contents of this page, please e-mail: info@scrabble-assoc.com 
To report technical difficulties in reading this page,  please contact webmaster John Chew at: jjchew@math.utoronto.ca