[Banner Ad]

Go to: Commentary Games Players Photos Reports Standings

Back to NSC 2008 Standings

NSC 2008 Division 2 Standings: Round 4

[ ]

Division 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
Division 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

[no photo available]
1. Charles Smith

[photo of Paul Avrin]
2. Paul Avrin

[photo of Joel Horn]
3. Joel Horn

 

Rank

Name

Home

W-L

Spread

1

Charles Smith

Durham, NC

4.0-0.0

+702

2

Paul Avrin

New York, NY

4.0-0.0

+550

3

Joel Horn

Reading, MA

4.0-0.0

+486

4

Paul Izikoff

Miami, FL

4.0-0.0

+469

5

Alex Fiszbein

South Lyon, MI

4.0-0.0

+370

6

Eric Kinderman

Burlington, VT

4.0-0.0

+347

7

Daniel Goodwin

Seattle, WA

4.0-0.0

+342

8

Andy Bohnsack

Madison, WI

4.0-0.0

+210

9

Tony Claitor

Orlando, FL

4.0-0.0

+123

10

Kevin Rickhoff

Saugus, CA

3.0-1.0

+386

11

Roy Kamen

Covina, CA

3.0-1.0

+366

12

Tim Michaels

Knoxville, TN

3.0-1.0

+335

13

Matthew Ridout

Lexington, KY

3.0-1.0

+329

14

Bradley Whitmarsh

Attleboro, MA

3.0-1.0

+316

15

Daniel Stock

Rocky River, OH

3.0-1.0

+315

16

Ben Harrison

Cambridge, MA

3.0-1.0

+306

17

John Stardom

Ottawa ON

3.0-1.0

+293

18

Dennis Taylor

Lighthouse Point, FL

3.0-1.0

+290

19

Mason Shambach

Battle Creek, MI

3.0-1.0

+278

20

Judy Levitt

Los Angeles, CA

3.0-1.0

+229

21

Shannon Burns

Airdrie AB

3.0-1.0

+228

22

Jack Eichenbaum

Flushing, NY

3.0-1.0

+221

23

Kevin Leeds

Austin, TX

3.0-1.0

+202

23

Emely Weissman

Menlo Park, CA

3.0-1.0

+202

25

Conrad Bassett-Bouchard

Moraga, CA

3.0-1.0

+176

26

Jason Ubeika

Mississauga ON

3.0-1.0

+158

27

Matt DeWaelsche

San Antonio, TX

3.0-1.0

+155

28

Martin Weisskopf

Huntsville, AL

3.0-1.0

+150

29

Curtis Lee

Jacksonville, FL

3.0-1.0

+149

30

Jeff Fiszbein

South Lyon, MI

3.0-1.0

+137

31

Sam Hollington

St. Catharines ON

3.0-1.0

+132

32

Jean McArthur

Austin, TX

3.0-1.0

+126

33

Keith Hagel

Waterville, ME

3.0-1.0

+125

34

Diane Firstman

Forest Hills, NY

3.0-1.0

+123

35

Verna Berg Richards

Manhattan, NY

3.0-1.0

+113

36

Marc Levesque

Victoria BC

3.0-1.0

+97

37

Tim Anglin

Toronto ON

3.0-1.0

+73

38

R Jason Sommer

Solvang, CA

3.0-1.0

+28

39

Win Inthara

Orlando, FL

3.0-1.0

-23

40

Kristina Simon

Plano, TX

3.0-1.0

-28

41

Joe Bihlmeyer

Durham, CT

3.0-1.0

-31

42

John Karris

San Jose, CA

2.5-1.5

+115

43

David Engelhardt

Baltimore, MD

2.5-1.5

-99

44

Richard Popper

Wilmington, DE

2.0-2.0

+270

45

Elspeth Abbate

Venice, FL

2.0-2.0

+217

46

Lawren Freebody

Hawthorne, CA

2.0-2.0

+216

47

Jeff Parsons

Logy Bay NL

2.0-2.0

+193

48

Cathy Osickey

Gainesville, FL

2.0-2.0

+189

49

Tim Wilkinson

Marlborough, MA

2.0-2.0

+182

50

Matthew Silver

Westport, CT

2.0-2.0

+148

51

Rick Wong

San Jose, CA

2.0-2.0

+117

52

Andrew Solomon

Barrington, IL

2.0-2.0

+114

53

Joanne Cohen

Owings Mills, MD

2.0-2.0

+105

54

Andrew Friedrich

Aurora, CO

2.0-2.0

+75

55

Bob Enszer

Saginaw, MI

2.0-2.0

+63

56

Heather McCall

Toronto ON

2.0-2.0

+61

57

Scott Leifer

Middleboro, MA

2.0-2.0

+42

58

Mary Capalbi

Deerfield Beach, FL

2.0-2.0

+29

58

Judy Horn

Reading, MA

2.0-2.0

+29

60

Glenn Dunlop

Brantford ON

2.0-2.0

+17

61

Mary A Lyons

Coatesville, PA

2.0-2.0

+15

62

Ruth Hamilton

Lake Oswego, OR

2.0-2.0

+14

63

David Abolafia

Sarasota, FL

2.0-2.0

+7

64

Stuart Goldman

San Francisco, CA

2.0-2.0

+0

65

Paul Haverly

Sorrento, FL

2.0-2.0

-15

66

Alan Stern

Shadow Hills, CA

2.0-2.0

-18

67

T C Houlgate-West

San Luis Obispo, CA

2.0-2.0

-37

68

Erica Norris

Phoenixville, PA

2.0-2.0

-42

69

Mohamed Alim

Guyana

2.0-2.0

-51

70

Arun Methaset

Thailand

2.0-2.0

-55

71

Benjamin Bloom

Miami, FL

2.0-2.0

-56

72

Jason D Brooks

Lindenhurst, IL

2.0-2.0

-60

73

Harriette Lakernick

Chicago, IL

2.0-2.0

-64

74

Lisa Slankard

Chicago, IL

2.0-2.0

-70

75

David Johnson

Decatur, IL

2.0-2.0

-77

76

Jeff Martin

Albuquerque, NM

2.0-2.0

-78

77

James Henderson

Somes Bar, CA

2.0-2.0

-88

78

Shah Ali

Herndon, VA

2.0-2.0

-90

79

Mary Aline Stevens

Berkeley, CA

2.0-2.0

-123

80

Kay Patterson

Columbia, MD

2.0-2.0

-128

81

Leesa Berahovich

Berkeley, CA

2.0-2.0

-144

82

Evans Clinchy

Boston, MA

2.0-2.0

-151

83

Robert Gillis

Owens X Roads, AL

2.0-2.0

-157

83

Wendell Haynes

Loxahatchee, FL

2.0-2.0

-157

85

Yukiko Loritz

Anaheim, CA

2.0-2.0

-158

86

Ryan Fischer

Charlotte, NC

2.0-2.0

-168

87

Siri Tillekeratne

Calgary AB

2.0-2.0

-184

88

Larry Rand

Chandler, AZ

2.0-2.0

-204

89

David Whitley

Monrovia, CA

2.0-2.0

-213

90

Carolyn Easter

Birmingham, MI

2.0-2.0

-228

91

Francis Anum

Raleigh, NC

2.0-2.0

-274

92

Anne Hay

Raleigh, NC

2.0-2.0

-314

93

Thomas Conrad

Rio Rancho, NM

1.5-2.5

-12

94

Jeff Clark

Linden, MI

1.5-2.5

-16

95

Laura Scheimberg

Littleton, CO

1.0-3.0

+14

96

Betty Cornelison

Portland, OR

1.0-3.0

-34

97

David Weiss

Billings, MT

1.0-3.0

-50

98

Chris Patrick Morgan

San Francisco, CA

1.0-3.0

-66

99

Susi Tiekert

Melbourne, FL

1.0-3.0

-72

100

Dave Zimmerman

Baton Rouge, LA

1.0-3.0

-91

101

Rebecca Lambert

Columbia, MD

1.0-3.0

-102

102

Paula Catanese

Mountain View, CA

1.0-3.0

-116

103

Robert Felman

Nokomis, FL

1.0-3.0

-118

104

Amnon Igra

Sacramento, CA

1.0-3.0

-135

105

Stan Miranda

Albuquerque, NM

1.0-3.0

-136

106

Connie Creed

Philadelphia, PA

1.0-3.0

-144

107

Terry Kang Rau

New Britain, CT

1.0-3.0

-154

108

David Hermanson

Temple City, CA

1.0-3.0

-158

109

Glenda Short

Oklahoma City, OK

1.0-3.0

-159

110

Thavachai Thivavarnvongs

Thailand

1.0-3.0

-176

111

Joey Krafchick

Roswell, GA

1.0-3.0

-183

112

Carole Denton

New Carrollton, MD

1.0-3.0

-193

113

Carl Stocker

Hallandale, FL

1.0-3.0

-203

114

Elaine Patterson

Stoughton, MA

1.0-3.0

-219

115

Michael Eldeiry

Davie, FL

1.0-3.0

-220

116

Brett Haughney

Chicago, IL

1.0-3.0

-256

117

Carol Dustin

Minneapolis, MN

1.0-3.0

-272

118

Dan Unger

Alameda, CA

1.0-3.0

-285

119

Florence Spanfelner

Aston, PA

1.0-3.0

-287

120

Cynthia Seales

Stone Mountain, GA

1.0-3.0

-303

121

Judy Newhouse

Houston, TX

1.0-3.0

-327

122

Lila Crotty

Metairie, LA

1.0-3.0

-426

123

Natalie Liebman

Miami, FL

1.0-3.0

-435

124

Roger Cullman

Toronto ON

1.0-3.0

-499

125

Cynthia Pughsley

Oakland, CA

0.0-4.0

-95

126

Karen Fishman

Stamford, CT

0.0-4.0

-109

127

Daniel Milton

Vienna, VA

0.0-4.0

-160

128

Luise Shafritz

Las Vegas, NV

0.0-4.0

-191

129

Adrian Mannella

Chicago, IL

0.0-4.0

-203

130

Joan Kelly

Middletown, NY

0.0-4.0

-218

131

Christiane Tran

Santa Cruz, CA

0.0-4.0

-297

132

Joe Petree

Secane, PA

0.0-4.0

-367

133

Larry Gradus

Fort Lauderdale, FL

0.0-4.0

-378

134

Ann Mirabito

Lakeside Village, TX

0.0-4.0

-419

 

Rank

Name

Record

1

Charles Smith

 W123 W090 W057 W012
  548  478  516  443
  306  387  296  294

2

Paul Avrin

 W109 W115 W087 W023
  436  562  440  470
  335  342  305  376

3

Joel Horn

 W106 W108 W038 W026
  394  465  441  456
  361  297  316  296

4

Paul Izikoff

 W101 W104 W082 W087
  423  386  402  502
  348  272  267  357

5

Alex Fiszbein

 W058 W132 W033 W036
  416  484  466  455
  323  402  351  375

6

Eric Kinderman

 W128 W066 W086 W074
  398  435  440  456
  397  300  366  319

7

Daniel Goodwin

 W127 W014 W081 W070
  389  452  503  400
  363  374  337  328

8

Andy Bohnsack

 W055 W105 W072 W029
  411  430  441  358
  383  318  379  350

9

Tony Claitor

 W107 W049 W017 W025
  405  381  492  427
  397  358  406  421

10

Kevin Rickhoff

 W133 W040 W093 L016
  448  546  504  343
  378  308  303  466

11

Roy Kamen

 L018 W119 W063 W121
  345  525  407  531
  434  326  362  320

12

Tim Michaels

 W122 W124 W044 L001
  485  550  398  294
  243  313  393  443

13

Matthew Ridout

 L054 W064 W121 W085
  383  440  405  428
  432  250  331  314

14

Bradley Whitmarsh

 W081 L007 W127 W123
  502  374  390  531
  324  452  372  333

15

Daniel Stock

 W048 W056 L089 W020
  341  476  350  477
  325  283  353  368

16

Ben Harrison

 W091 W129 L034 W010
  514  439  363  466
  326  400  407  343

17

John Stardom

 W049 W107 L009 W088
  399  461  406  500
  339  366  492  276

18

Dennis Taylor

 W011 L063 W119 W056
  434  417  463  400
  345  421  315  343

19

Mason Shambach

 L037 W134 W095 W092
  390  414  413  490
  461  332  387  249

20

Judy Levitt

 W116 W076 W070 L015
  485  468  420  368
  339  337  359  477

21

Shannon Burns

 W092 L097 W068 W055
  483  407  423  341
  309  424  360  333

22

Jack Eichenbaum

 W100 W045 L083 W043
  459  389  396  442
  430  305  470  260

23

Kevin Leeds

 W098 W071 W061 L002
  367  433  442  376
  314  254  378  470

23

Emely Weissman

 L085 W126 W088 W120
  438  392  405  432
  458  327  329  351

25

Conrad Bassett-Bouchard

 W096 W065 W032 L009
  354  502  437  421
  350  389  372  427

26

Jason Ubeika

 W058 W118 W031 L003
  424  477  393  296
  355  293  328  456

27

Matt DeWaelsche

 W073 W078 L051 W047
  398  474  324  389
  333  341  411  345

28

Martin Weisskopf

 W050 L075 W077 W122
  425  357  356  464
  422  362  338  330

29

Curtis Lee

 W102 W035 W052 L008
  425  404  406  350
  349  388  341  358

30

Jeff Fiszbein

 L036 W111 W110 W046
  441  375  425  386
  485  326  346  333

31

Sam Hollington

 W130 W062 L026 W039
  386  371  328  496
  351  361  393  344

32

Jean McArthur

 W065 W096 L025 W041
  451  395  372  486
  424  393  437  324

33

Keith Hagel

 W132 W058 L005 W037
  435  485  351  425
  399  379  466  327

34

Diane Firstman

 W129 L091 W016 W069
  410  345  407  491
  396  428  363  343

35

Verna Berg Richards

 W052 L029 W102 W112
  424  388  401  376
  395  404  317  360

36

Marc Levesque

 W030 W110 W111 L005
  485  424  400  375
  441  366  325  455

37

Tim Anglin

 W019 W095 W134 L033
  461  404  473  327
  390  388  389  425

38

R Jason Sommer

 W108 W106 L003 W079
  407  395  316  399
  370  317  441  361

39

Win Inthara

 W099 W103 W067 L031
  394  386  372  344
  330  331  362  496

40

Kristina Simon

 W093 L010 W133 W103
  389  308  436  431
  349  546  375  322

41

Joe Bihlmeyer

 W117 W060 W047 L032
  454  430  408  324
  433  324  404  486

42

John Karris

 T043 W125 W120 L044
  421  403  467  334
  421  379  318  392

43

David Engelhardt

 T042 W120 W125 L022
  421  383  386  260
  421  301  385  442

44

Richard Popper

 W124 L122 L012 W042
  496  390  393  392
  271  398  398  334

45

Elspeth Abbate

 W083 L022 L100 W101
  587  305  389  434
  343  389  394  372

46

Lawren Freebody

 W114 L113 W079 L030
  568  391  458  333
  403  399  346  386

47

Jeff Parsons

 W060 W117 L041 L027
  390  538  404  345
  370  317  408  389

48

Cathy Osickey

 L015 W089 L056 W091
  325  468  312  496
  341  322  496  253

49

Tim Wilkinson

 L017 L009 W107 W134
  339  358  408  481
  399  381  277  347

50

Matthew Silver

 L028 W077 W075 L082
  422  434  361  413
  425  289  342  426

51

Rick Wong

 W078 L073 W027 L077
  428  344  411  352
  383  354  324  357

52

Andrew Solomon

 L035 W102 L029 W083
  395  464  341  398
  424  362  406  292

53

Joanne Cohen

 W080 L094 W112 L073
  476  352  374  336
  355  374  307  397

54

Andrew Friedrich

 W013 L121 W064 L075
  432  363  403  418
  383  370  363  425

55

Bob Enszer

 L008 W072 W105 L021
  383  387  404  333
  411  372  320  341

56

Heather McCall

 W089 L015 W048 L018
  476  283  496  343
  349  476  312  400

57

Scott Leifer

 W090 L123 L001 W111
  513  334  296  417
  284  416  516  302

58

Mary Capalbi

 L026 W130 L062 W066
  355  402  363  464
  424  369  464  298

58

Judy Horn

 L005 L033 W132 W100
  323  379  447  431
  416  485  272  378

60

Glenn Dunlop

 L047 L041 W117 W124
  370  324  338  428
  390  430  290  333

61

Mary A Lyons

 W071 L098 L023 W119
  463  330  378  392
  405  356  442  345

62

Ruth Hamilton

 W118 L031 W058 L081
  425  361  464  354
  400  371  363  456

63

David Abolafia

 L119 W018 L011 W080
  319  421  362  448
  426  417  407  293

64

Stuart Goldman

 W121 L013 L054 W113
  405  250  363  473
  356  440  403  292

65

Paul Haverly

 L032 L025 W096 W125
  424  389  448  412
  451  502  384  351

66

Alan Stern

 W086 L006 W128 L058
  402  300  505  298
  295  435  329  464

67

T C Houlgate-West

 L103 W099 L039 W098
  363  380  362  421
  421  377  372  393

68

Erica Norris

 W097 L092 L021 W095
  359  439  360  415
  358  482  423  352

69

Mohamed Alim

 W083 L074 W131 L034
  389  348  319  343
  262  390  307  491

70

Arun Methaset

 W076 W116 L020 L007
  349  385  359  328
  286  370  420  400

71

Benjamin Bloom

 L061 L023 W098 W106
  405  254  411  491
  463  433  400  321

72

Jason D Brooks

 W105 L055 L008 W083
  329  372  379  394
  313  387  441  393

73

Harriette Lakernick

 L027 W051 L078 W053
  333  354  306  397
  398  344  376  336

74

Lisa Slankard

 W131 W069 L083 L006
  361  390  391  319
  316  348  411  456

75

David Johnson

 L077 W028 L050 W054
  291  362  342  425
  361  357  361  418

76

Jeff Martin

 L070 L020 W116 W126
  286  337  460  396
  349  468  356  384

77

James Henderson

 W075 L050 L028 W051
  361  289  338  357
  291  434  356  352

78

Shah Ali

 L051 L027 W073 W133
  383  341  376  481
  428  474  306  463

79

Mary Aline Stevens

 W113 W114 L046 L038
  421  387  346  361
  417  364  458  399

80

Kay Patterson

 L053 W112 W094 L063
  355  458  352  293
  476  320  342  448

81

Leesa Berahovich

 L014 W127 L007 W062
  324  421  337  456
  502  323  503  354

82

Evans Clinchy

 W104 L101 L004 W050
  362  346  267  426
  342  395  402  413

83

Robert Gillis

 L069 W131 W074 L052
  262  458  411  292
  389  402  391  398

83

Wendell Haynes

 L045 W100 W022 L072
  343  406  470  393
  587  392  396  394

85

Yukiko Loritz

 W023 L088 W126 L013
  458  388  391  314
  438  467  376  428

86

Ryan Fischer

 L066 W128 L006 W097
  295  485  366  416
  402  480  440  408

87

Siri Tillekeratne

 W115 W109 L002 L004
  434  338  305  357
  389  287  440  502

88

Larry Rand

 W126 W085 L023 L017
  403  467  329  276
  386  388  405  500

89

David Whitley

 L056 L048 W015 W114
  349  322  353  401
  476  468  350  344

90

Carolyn Easter

 L057 L001 W123 W104
  284  387  401  385
  513  478  324  370

91

Francis Anum

 L016 W034 W129 L048
  326  428  406  253
  514  345  332  496

92

Anne Hay

 L021 W068 W097 L019
  309  482  449  249
  483  439  391  490

93

Thomas Conrad

 L040 W133 L010 T094
  349  540  303  348
  389  311  504  348

94

Jeff Clark

 L112 W053 L080 T093
  404  374  342  348
  432  352  352  348

95

Laura Scheimberg

 W134 L037 L019 L068
  467  388  387  352
  348  404  413  415

96

Betty Cornelison

 L025 L032 L065 W109
  350  393  384  434
  354  395  448  398

97

David Weiss

 L068 W021 L092 L086
  358  424  391  408
  359  407  449  416

98

Chris Patrick Morgan

 L023 W061 L071 L067
  314  356  400  393
  367  330  411  421

99

Susi Tiekert

 L039 L067 W103 L110
  330  377  396  412
  394  380  384  429

100

Dave Zimmerman

 L022 L083 W045 L058
  430  392  394  378
  459  406  389  431

101

Rebecca Lambert

 L004 W082 L104 L045
  348  395  409  372
  423  346  423  434

102

Paula Catanese

 L029 L052 L035 W130
  349  362  317  415
  425  464  401  269

103

Robert Felman

 W067 L039 L099 L040
  421  331  384  322
  363  386  396  431

104

Amnon Igra

 L082 L004 W101 L090
  342  272  423  370
  362  386  409  385

105

Stan Miranda

 L072 L008 L055 W129
  313  318  320  342
  329  430  404  266

106

Connie Creed

 L003 L038 W108 L071
  361  317  423  321
  394  395  286  491

107

Terry Kang Rau

 L009 L017 L049 W118
  397  366  277  445
  405  461  408  365

108

David Hermanson

 L038 L003 L106 W131
  370  297  286  524
  407  465  423  340

109

Glenda Short

 L002 L087 W115 L096
  335  287  404  398
  436  338  375  434

110

Thavachai Thivavarnvongs

 L111 L036 L030 W099
  327  366  346  429
  383  424  425  412

111

Joey Krafchick

 W110 L030 L036 L057
  383  326  325  302
  327  375  400  417

112

Carole Denton

 W094 L080 L053 L035
  432  320  307  360
  404  458  374  376

113

Carl Stocker

 L079 W046 L114 L064
  417  399  381  292
  421  391  407  473

114

Elaine Patterson

 L046 L079 W113 L089
  403  364  407  344
  568  387  381  401

115

Michael Eldeiry

 L087 L002 L109 W132
  389  342  375  412
  434  562  404  338

116

Brett Haughney

 L020 L070 L076 W128
  339  370  356  399
  485  385  460  390

117

Carol Dustin

 L041 L047 L060 W127
  433  317  290  415
  454  538  338  397

118

Dan Unger

 L062 L026 W130 L107
  400  293  363  365
  425  477  359  445

119

Florence Spanfelner

 W063 L011 L018 L061
  426  326  315  345
  319  525  463  392

120

Cynthia Seales

 W125 L043 L042 L023
  429  301  318  351
  420  383  467  432

121

Judy Newhouse

 L064 W054 L013 L011
  356  370  331  320
  405  363  405  531

122

Lila Crotty

 L012 W044 L124 L028
  243  398  408  330
  485  390  466  464

123

Natalie Liebman

 L001 W057 L090 L014
  306  416  324  333
  548  334  401  531

124

Roger Cullman

 L044 L012 W122 L060
  271  313  466  333
  496  550  408  428

125

Cynthia Pughsley

 L120 L042 L043 L065
  420  379  385  351
  429  403  386  412

126

Karen Fishman

 L088 L023 L085 L076
  386  327  376  384
  403  392  391  396

127

Daniel Milton

 L007 L081 L014 L117
  363  323  372  397
  389  421  390  415

128

Luise Shafritz

 L006 L086 L066 L116
  397  480  329  390
  398  485  505  399

129

Adrian Mannella

 L034 L016 L091 L105
  396  400  332  266
  410  439  406  342

130

Joan Kelly

 L031 L058 L118 L102
  351  369  359  269
  386  402  363  415

131

Christiane Tran

 L074 L083 L069 L108
  316  402  307  340
  361  458  319  524

132

Joe Petree

 L033 L005 L058 L115
  399  402  272  338
  435  484  447  412

133

Larry Gradus

 L010 L093 L040 L078
  378  311  375  463
  448  540  436  481

134

Ann Mirabito

 L095 L019 L037 L049
  348  332  389  347
  467  414  473  481

HASBRO is the owner of the registered SCRABBLE® trademark in the United States and Canada. © 2008 HASBRO. All rights reserved. "SCRABBLE® Brand Crossword Game" is the proper way to refer to this unique group of word games and related properties marketed by HASBRO. "SCRABBLE®" is not a generic term. To use it as such is not only misleading but also does injustice to the company responsible for the trademark’s longtime popularity. All we ask is that when you mean SCRABBLE® Brand Crossword Game, you say so. 

The SCRABBLE® trademark is owned by J.W. Spear and Sons, PLC, a subsidiary of Mattel, Inc. outside of the United States and Canada. 

For more information about SCRABBLE® or the NSA, or to comment on or correct the contents of this page, please e-mail: info@scrabble-assoc.com 
To report technical difficulties in reading this page,  please contact webmaster John Chew at: jjchew@math.utoronto.ca