Go to: Commentary Games Players Photos Standings Press Merchandise

Back to 2004 National SCRABBLE® Championship Photos

2004 National SCRABBLE® Championship Photos: Round 15

[ Congratulations to the new National Champion, Trey Wright, who defeated David Gibson in three straight games, 365-328, 355-344 and 429-328. Please tune in to ESPN to watch the final games at 1 P.M. ET on Sunday, October 3rd, 2004. We welcome your e-mailed corrections to our web site. ]

Go to: Before the Tournament Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Round 7 Round 8 Round 9 Round 10 Round 11 Round 12 Round 13 Round 14 Round 15 Round 16 Round 17 Round 18 Round 19 Round 20 Round 21 Round 22 Round 23 Round 24 Round 25 Round 26 Round 27 Round 28 Round 29 Round 30 Final Round 1 Final Round 2 Final Round 3

Photo 15-001

Game in progress in division 4: Bill Hunter (Houston, TX) vs. Irving Reed (Miami, FL).

Photo 15-002

Lane Lynn (New York, NY) and Matthew Williams (New Orleans, LA) at the WordJudge computer.

Photo 15-003

Tables 1 and 3 in division 1. Sammy Okosagah (Baltimore, MD), annotated by Beth Lerman, vs. Trey Wright (Los Angeles, CA), annotated by Pat Larash, and Brian Cappelletto (Chicago, IL) vs. Adam Logan (United Kingdom).

Photo 15-004

Division 1's Kenji Matsumoto (Aiea, HI) vs. Pakorn Nemitrmansuk (Thailand) and Jason Katz-Brown (Richmond, CA) vs. Randy Greenspan (Buffalo, NY).

Photo 15-005

Division 2's top table: David Pearl (Long Beach, CA) vs. Patrick Hodges (Glendale, AZ), Rick Wong (San Jose, CA) vs. James Kille L. Jr. (Philadelphia, PA), and Jim Nanavati (Burlington ON) vs. Roy Kamen (Covina, CA).

Photo 15-006

Division 3's top table: Ryan Barrett (Englewood, CO) vs. Ruchi Gupta (Knoxville, TN) and Pam Taylor-Bailey (Calgary AB) (partially obscured by Ryan) vs. William Snoddy (Asheville, NC).

Photo 15-007

Division 5's Bill Kinsella (Yale BC) and Kathi Cann (Leitchfield, KY) at the WordJudge machine.

Photo 15-008

Division 3's Chip Brown (Bothell, WA) vs. Mike Stafford (Columbus, OH) and Gerri Martin (Casselberry, FL) vs. Jerry Scheiten (Buffalo, NY).

Photo 15-009

Division 6's Mel Skolnik (New York, NY) defeated Sharon Valorose (Williamsburg, VA), 357-307. See commentary.

Photo 15-010

Division 4's top tables: Eugene Murray (Indianapolis, IN) vs. Linda Oliva (Woodbine, MD) and Alex Fiszbein (South Lyon, MI) vs. Gavin Hyde (Santa Barbara, CA). Mark Gooley (Hawthorne, FL) is at the next board.

Photo 15-011

Division 6's Mark Hamilton (Toronto ON) vs. Ben Harrison (Cambridge, MA).

Photo 15-012

Division 7's top table: Steven Ornish (La Mesa, CA) vs. Melody Ness (Baton Rouge, LA) with her lucky duck totem.

Photo 15-013

Winter Zxqkj (Houston, TX) in an interview with John Pope of "Real People 2004."

Photo 15-014

John Van Pelt (Arlington, MA) and Sam Kantimathi (El Dorado Hills, CA) checking out John's outbingo: GUMTREE. It is acceptable.

Photo 15-015

Division 1's Marlon Hill (Baltimore, MD) and Randy Hersom (Morganton, NC) (back) feel the heat of the media.

Photo 15-016

Division 2's John Van Pelt (Arlington, MA) defeats Sam Kantimathi (El Dorado Hills, CA), 408-366. See commentary.

Photo 15-017

The largest tracking sheet in the room. Note that Sam Kantimathi (El Dorado Hills, CA) has crossed out all the tiles, but the 7 left on the rack of his opponent. Sam sits and stews, waiting for John Van Pelt (Arlington, MA) to find the outbingo: GUMTREE.

Photo 15-018

The media focuses on division 1's top boards Sammy Okosagah (Baltimore, MD), annotated by Beth Lerman, vs. Trey Wright (Los Angeles, CA), annotated by Pat Larash, and Brian Cappelletto (Chicago, IL) vs. Adam Logan (United Kingdom).

Photo 15-019

Charnwit Sukhumrattanaporn (Thailand) defeated Chuck Armstrong (Saline, MI), 541-328, division 1. See commentary.

Photo 15-020

Wendell Haynes (Loxahatchee, FL) and Mike Baron (Corrales, NM) talk on their division 1 sidelines.

Photo 15-021

Division 1's Pakorn Nemitrmansuk (Thailand) defeats Kenji Matsumoto (Aiea, HI), 397-347. See commentary.

Photo 15-022

The top tables in division 1 already done, the cameras move down to tables 10 and 11. Daniel Goldman (New York, NY) vs. wsc champ Panupol Sujjayakorn (Thailand) and Robin Pollock Daniel (Toronto ON) vs. Chris Cree (Dallas, TX).

Photo 15-023

Division 1's Chris Cree (Dallas, TX) defeats Robin Pollock Daniel (Toronto ON), 432-403.

Photo 15-024

Division 1's Panupol Sujjayakorn (Thailand) defeats Daniel Goldman (New York, NY), 471-293.

Photo 15-025

Ron Hoekstra (Kentwood, MI) and Joe Edley (Coram, NY) in an intense endgame analysis. Sam Kantimathi (El Dorado Hills, CA), Kenji Matsumoto (Aiea, HI), and David Gibson (Spartanburg, SC) look on.

Photo 15-026

The event's student players (18 years old and under): Sam Rosin (Bernardsville, NJ), age 11; Alex Fiszbein (South Lyon, MI), age 14; Dion Saldanha (Richmond BC), age 17; Jesse Matthews (Calgary AB), age 18; Dielle Saldanha (Richmond BC), age 15; Chris Ofstad (Antioch, CA), age 15; Andre Ornish (La Mesa, CA), age 13; Nick Amphlett (Cambridge, MA), age 13; John Ezekowitz (Boston, MA), age 13; Asif Rahman (Cincinnati, OH), age 13; Jason Katz-Brown (Richmond, CA), age 17; and Leland Fidler (Waltham, MA), age 16. Missing: Bennett Schlesinger (Providence, RI), age 16; Aaron McPhee (Centreville, VA), age 17; Daniel Middleton (Sherwood Park AB), age 16; Jared Milton (Vienna, VA), age 18; and Jason Oppenheim (Seminole, FL), age 18.

Photo 15-027

Division 1's Adam Logan (United Kingdom) defeats Brian Cappelletto (Chicago, IL), 421-395.

Photo 15-028

Mark Nyman (United Kingdom) and David Gibson (Spartanburg, SC) in an end of the day chat.

Photo 15-029

Jan Dixon (Newark, DE), Mark DiBattista (Astoria, NY), and Debbie Stegman (Kew Gardens, NY) outside the playing room.

Photo 15-030

Checking off division 1 standings.

Photo 15-031

Mike Baron (Corrales, NM), Kathy Cree, John Luebkemann (Pineville, NC), and Chris Cree (Dallas, TX).

Photo 15-032

Joe Edley (Coram, NY) and John D. Williams, Jr., at the Town Meeting. NSA's Andrew Rubenstein sits above on the stage.

Photo 15-033

Joe Edley (Coram, NY), John D. Williams, Jr., and Jim Pate (Birmingham, AL), talking to the room in his capacity as the chair of the Dictionary Committee.

Photo 15-034

Seattle SCRABBLE® club director Rebecca Slivka (Seattle, WA) asks a question during the Town Meeting.

HASBRO is the owner of the registered SCRABBLE® trademark in the United States and Canada. © 2004 HASBRO. All rights reserved. "SCRABBLE® Brand Crossword Game" is the proper way to refer to this unique group of word games and related properties marketed by HASBRO. "SCRABBLE®" is not a generic term. To use it as such is not only misleading but also does injustice to the company responsible for the trademark's longtime popularity. All we ask is that when you mean SCRABBLE® Brand Crossword Game, you say so. 

The SCRABBLE® trademark is owned by J.W. Spear and Sons, PLC, a subsidiary of Mattel, Inc. outside of the United States and Canada. 

For more information about SCRABBLE® or the NSA, or to comment on or correct the contents of this page, please e-mail: info@scrabble-assoc.com 
To report technical difficulties in reading this page,  please contact webmaster John Chew at: jjchew@math.utoronto.ca