2016 Canadian National SCRABBLE Championship schedule

From NASPAWiki

You are viewing a condensed mobile version of this NASPA webpage.
Switch to full version.

The 2016 Canadian National SCRABBLE Championship (CNSC) and 2016 Canadian School SCRABBLE Invitational (CSSI) take place on May 13–16 at the Bond Place Hotel in downtown Toronto, just east of Yonge-Dundas Square. Unless otherwise indicated, all events on this schedule take place in the function rooms on the basement level of the hotel. Events are colour coded as follows: game play, food service, publicity.

Wednesday, May 11

18:15–22:00 NASPA Club #3 (the Toronto SCRABBLE® Club) holds its regular weekly meeting, about a 45-minute drive north of the event venue.

Thursday, May 12

19:00–21:00 Setup, staff only, times to be confirmed.
19:30–22:30 NASPA Club #422 (the Mississauga SCRABBLE® Club) holds its regular weekly meeting, about a 45-minute drive west of the event venue.

Friday, May 13

07:30–08:30 Setup, staff only.  
08:00–09:00 Continental breakfast, staff only.
08:30–09:00 Early Bird registration.
09:00–09:15 Early Bird pairings posted, announcements.
09:15–10:15 Early Bird Round 1. 09:30–10:00 School Invitational registration.
10:15–11:15 Early Bird Round 2. 10:00–10:45 School Invitational Round 1.
11:00–11:30 Coffee break. 11:00–11:45 School Invitational Exhibition Match vs. 2015 North American SCRABBLE Champion Matthew Tunnicliffe.
11:30–12:30 Early Bird Round 3. 11:45–12:15 School Invitational lunch: not provided.
12:30–13:30 Lunch, provided only to staff. 12:15–13:00 School Invitational Round 2.
13:45–14:45 Early Bird Round 4. 13:15–14:00 School Invitational Round 3.
14:00–14:15 School Prize Ceremony.
14:45–15:45 Early Bird Round 5.  
15:45–16:15 Coffee break.
16:15–18:30 Early Bird Rounds 6, 7
18:30–19:00 Setup, staff only.
19:00–19:30 Main Event registration. Players may also pick up their registration package earlier in the day.
19:30–19:45 Early Bird prize ceremony, Main Event pairings, announcements.
19:45–22:45 Rounds 1–3

Saturday, May 14

08:00–08:30 Daily setup, staff only.
08:00–08:55 Coffee and pastries for contestants and staff.
08:55–09:00 Announcements.
09:00–11:00 Rounds 4, 5.
10:45–11:15 Coffee break.
11:15–12:15 Round 6.
12:00–13:15 Lunch served to contestants and staff.
13:15–16:15 Rounds 7–9.
16:00–16:30 Coffee break.
16:30–18:30 Rounds 10, 11.
18:30–22:00 After hours play.

Sunday, May 15

08:00–08:30 Daily setup, staff only.
08:00–08:55 Coffee and pastries for contestants and staff.
08:55–09:00 Announcements.
09:00–11:00 Rounds 12, 13.
10:45–11:05 Coffee break.
11:05–12:05 Round 14.
11:50–12:35 Lunch served to contestants and staff.
12:35–14:40 Rounds 15, 16.
14:25–14:45 Coffee break.
14:45–16:50 Rounds 17, 18.
17:00–17:30 Prize ceremony for non-finalists.
18:00–19:00 Setup, staff only, times approximate.
18:00–22:00 After hours play.

Monday, May 16

08:00–08:30 Daily setup, staff only.  
08:00–08:55 Coffee and pastries for contestants and staff.
08:55–09:00 Announcements.
09:00–11:00 Finals Round 1, 2. Finalists will be sequestered and all moves will be transmitted to the audience on a projection screen. 10:00–12:00 School Invitational Finals Round 1, 2. Finalists will be sequestered and all moves will be transmitted to the audience on a projection screen or other display.
10:30–11:00 Coffee and pastries for contestants and staff, times approximate.
11:00–12:00 Finals Round 3.
12:00–13:00 Lunch served to finalists and staff. 12:00–12:30 School Invitational Prize Ceremony
13:00–15:00 Finals Rounds 4 and 5, if necessary.  
15:00–15:30 Final Prize Ceremony, times approximate.
15:30–16:30 Teardown, staff only, times approximate.