Clubs

From NASPAWiki
Revision as of 21:43, 25 June 2009 by Mrhoadestx (Talk | contribs)

Club SCRABBLE play in Canada and the United States is administered by NASPA and its Club Committee.

There are two types of club listings available.

NASPA-sanctioned Clubs:
We maintain a roster listing the NASPA-sanctioned clubs that meet across North America and their meeting times.
CLUB LISTING SPECIAL OFFER:
Directors who recruit 10 members and send them at one time will receive initial club sanctioning FREE. This offer is not retroactive and must be submitted at the same time. This special offer will be good until the end of 2009. If a club has already been sanctioned, the offer does not apply and will not extend the renewal date.
Casual Clubs:
The Casual Club listing may be found at the National SCRABBLE Association Casual Clubs web page. Club directors who choose that option as their only listing will not be listed on the NASPA club listing. If you choose that option you will find a form on that page to fill out to list your club.

Registering a Club

For NASPA-sanctioned clubs there is an annual club sanctioning fee of $30 which may be paid in one of the following manners:

MARY RHOADES
PO BOX 211993
BEDFORD, TX 76095-8993 
USA
  • some Steering Committee members are willing to accept cash payments in person to forward on to NASPA

In order to maintain registration, clubs must meet the following criteria.

  • Club sanctioning must be renewed each year by paying the sanctioning fee.
  • The club director must be a sanctioned director, having taken and passed the director test.
  • Club directors’ NASPA membership status must be current and in good standing.

As stated above, club sanctioning fees will be valid until the end of 2010.

Registration Benefits

  • Listing of clubs on the NASPA website
  • Future website features for club directors only
  • Exclusivity: Unless all club directors concerned have agreed, only one sanctioned club will be permitted to meet on any given day of the week within a 50-mile radius. The $30 fee entitles the director to this exclusivity on one day of the week of his or her choosing. If a director wants a club to meet on more than one day of the week, the director may pay additional $30 fees to obtain this same exclusivity, or not pay additional fees and not receive exclusivity.
  • Marketing/recruitment assistance: Marketing Committee member Samantha Southard is developing a program to assist club directors locate and recruit new club members. Please contact her if you would like to participate.

Registered Clubs

Clubs will be listed when their annual $30 sanctioning fees are paid. The initial sanctioning fee will be valid until the end of 2010. Thereafter, ongoing club sanctions will begin on January 1 and end on December 31.

Club web sites may be listed as long as they do not contain inappropriate material or links to inappropriate material as periodically reviewed by the Club Committee.

Unless otherwise requested, only the first director listed in the response to the NASPA request for club information will be listed.

ALABAMA

Birmingham #362

2nd & 4th Sundays 2:00—5:50 P.M.
Some holidays we do not meet-please call for information.
Little Professor Book Center, 2717 18th Street, Homewood, AL
3rd Tuesday 6:00—10:00 P.M.
Gardendale Public Library, 995 Mount Olive Road, Gardendale, AL
Jim Pate  205 822 2438  jpate@lycos.com

ALASKA

Homer #669

Thursday 6:00 P.M. (October-April)
Maura’s Cafe, 105 W. Bunnell
May-September
Call for information
Mike Gracz  907 235 3788#  mnm@alaska.net
Elizabeth Diament;  914-588-0332  lizdiament@yahoo.com

ALBERTA

Calgary #374

Club web site

Thursday 7:00 P.M.
16 Cedarwood Place
Siri Tillekeratne  403 281 2459  sirit@shaw.ca
Wayne Clifford  403 241 0375  clfforw@telus.net
Betty Bergeron  403 201 2206  Bettyb140@shaw.ca
Randall Thomas  403 220 9121  byte.mine@shaw.ca


Edmonton #662

Club web site

Thursday 6:15 P.M.
Queen Mary Park Community hall at 10844-117 Street NW
Huguette Settle  780 476 8019  hsettle@hotmail.com

ARIZONA

Oro Valley #800

Club web site

Sunday 1:00 P.M.
223 W. Weisshorn Street
Ed Saunders  520 575 6734  ed@tucsonscrabble.com
Joshua Kassel, Webmaster


Phoenix #123

Wednesday 4:15—9:30 P.M.
Chris Ridge Village, 6246 N 19th Ave
Larry Rand  480 730 5031  larryrand@cox.net
Barbara Van Alen  480 730 5031  vanrandtravel@cox.net
James Johnson  jj_johnson @earthlink.net


Scottsdale #405

Tuesday 6:00 P.M.
The Hampton Inn, 10101 N Scottsdale Rd
Mike Wier  602 789 0337  mikewier@cox.net


Tempe #609

Club web site

Sunday 1:15—5:15 P.M.
Escalante Community Center, 2150 E Orange St
Laurie Cohen  480 820 0748  laurie_cohen@hotmail.com  or  Tempe.scrabble@gmail.com


Tucson #565

Club web site

Thursday 5:00 P.M.
Denny’s Restaurant, 3655 East Speedway Blvd.
Ed Saunders  520 575 6734  ed@tucsonscrabble.com
Joshua Kassel, Webmaster

BRITISH COLUMBIA

Vancouver #545

Every Thursday 7:00 P.M.
Masonic Center, 1495 W 8th Ave
John Aitken  604 879 4406  john_aitken@shaw.ca


Victoria #402

Club web site

Every Tuesday 6:00 P.M.—9:00 P.M. (3 games)
James Bay New Horizons Community Center, 234 Menzies St.
Marc Levevsque  250 381 0569  marc.levesque@telus.net

CALIFORNIA

Anaheim #550

Monday 6:00 P.M.
Denny's Restaurant, 22611 Oakcrest Circle , Yorba Linda, CA 92887
Yukiko Loritz  714 713 6057  yukikoloritz@sbcglobal.net


Arcata #566

Sunday 6:00 P.M.
Humboldt State University Library (when school is in session)
Cafe Mokka, 5th & J Streets (summer location)
Terence Marlow  707 677 9242  main531man@suddenlink.net

Clayton #632

2nd & 4th Saturday 11:00—4:30 P.M.
Carl's Jr Restaurant, 1530 Kirker Pass Rd.
Michael Treshler  925 672 8332  jtresbienxxx@aol.com


Costa Mesa/El Toro/Aliso Viejo #350

Thursday 4:55 p.m.
Borders Bookstore, South Coast Plaza, 3333 Bear St., Costa Mesa
Wednesday 6:15
Arby’s, 23862 Bridger Rd, El Toro
Sunday except 1st 12:30-4 P.M.
(Apr-Oct) Neighborhood Cup, 1 Journey, Aliso Viejo
Gary Moss  949 510 1673  jftsoi@aol.com


Encinitas #357

2nd & 4th Saturday 12:00—4:00 P.M.
San Diego County Credit Union, 501 N. El Camino Real Street
Jamie Covell  760 522 9573  jamie covell@cox.net


La Jolla/San Diego #76

Monday 6:30 P.M.
Scripps Green Hospital, Hastings Room, 10666 N. Torrey Pines Road
Carol Kaplan  858 535 1262  ckappy@pacbell.net
Betty Schulman  619 423 8845  bsatty@pacbell.net


Los Angeles #44

Club web site

Wednesday 5:45—9:45 P.M.
Plummer Park, 7377 Santa Monica Blvd Community Center, Room 4, West Hollywood
Alan Stern  818 951 1745  alan@thescrabbleclub.com


Mill Valley #569

Thursday 5:00—10:00 P.M.
Round Table Pizza, 50 Belvedere Drive
Betty Toole  415 388 3549  adatoole@comcast.net


Oakland #40

1st, 3rd & 5th Saturdays 1:00—4:00 P.M.
4920 Telegraph Avenue, 520 547 4FUN, $2 to Sally (Owner)
Cynthia Pughsley  510 839 4090  zebrass426@yahoo.com


Palo Alto #512

Club web site

Monday 6:00—9:55 P.M.
Boston Market Restaurant, 3375 El Camino Real
Mitch Bayersdorfer  650 326 6243  scrabbleman@sbcglobal.net


Roseville #628

Thursday 5:50 P.M.
Westfield Galleria Mall Food Court, 1125 Galleria Blvd
Tapani Lindgren  916 872 4866  t@tilesack.com


Sacramento #433

Sunday 12:00—3:30 P.M.
Hart Senior Center, 915 27th St
Peter Dolgenos  916 447 1339  dolgenos@sonic.net


West Los Angeles #195

Club web site

Saturday 10:00 A.M.
Felicia Mahood Senior Center, 11338 Santa Monica Blvd
Bruce D'Ambrosio  310-641-2879  scrabbleclub195@aol.com

COLORADO

Denver/Boulder #185

1st, 3rd & 5th Tuesdays 6:30 P.M.
Kirk of Bonnie Brae, 1201 S Steele St, Denver
2nd & 4th Sundays 1:00 P.M.
Barnes & Noble, 2815 Pearl St., Boulder
Laura Scheimberg  303 979 0167  laura@nexgeni.com
Paul McCarthy  303 347 2426  paulm444@comcast.com
Dominick Mancine  720 890 2663  Dominicmancine@hotmail.com
Angela Dancho  303 452 6928  Adancho@earthlink.com


CONNECTICUT

Ridgefield #603

Fridays 6:30 P.M.
Please email Mike Ecsedy at MikeEcsedy@yahoo.com
or call him at 203 775 0817 if you plan to come.
Community Room, back of CVS Pharmacy, 467 Main St.
Cornelia Guest  203 244 5324  CorneliaSGuest@gmail.com

DELAWARE

Wilmington #599

Tuesday 6:00 P.M.
First Unitarian Church, 730 Halstead Rd.
Room 25, (upstairs in the back on the 2nd floor)
Nancy Hanley  302 792 1183  QZJXhanley@verizon.net
Richard Popper  302 764 3208  rpopper@ycst.com

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Washington #171

Club web site

Tuesday 5:30 P.M.
Chevy Chase Community Center (public building), Connecticut Ave. & McKinley St. NW
Ted Gest    202 744 3011    202-966-5215  tgest@sas.upenn.edu

FLORIDA

Casselberry #438

Monday 7:00 P.M.
Casselberry Recreation Center, 200 N. Triplet Lake Dr., Casselberry, FL 32707, near Orlando
Carl Warner  407 620 6531  humblepig@cfl.rr.com
Tim Bottorff  407 883 9929  timbottorff@gmail.com
Art Moore  407 733 2095  lazyart@earthlink.net


Fort Lauderdale #384

Thursday 6:15 P.M.
Fort Lauderdale Bridge Club, Holiday Park
Tim Wise  954 942 6319  wise9778@gmail.com
Claire Ullman  954 537 2733  clair306@bellsouth.net


Gainesville #552

Monday 6:30 P.M.
Alachua County Educ. Assoc., 618 NW 24th St
Marie Gier  352 338 1122  Scrbblewhz@cox.net
Laura Thomley  352 375 3640  laurathomley@yahoo.com


Lauderhill #276

Club web site

Wednesday 5:45—9:00 P.M.
Veterans Park, 7600 NW 50th St.
Sandee Bloom  954 726 6449  sandeeblm@aol.com


Tampa Bay #547

Sunday 11:00 A.M.
The Compass, 401 2nd St. N., Safety Harbor
Joan Knobelsdorf  727 785 1823   knobelhaus@msn.com

GEORGIA

Atlanta Metro/Tucker #392

Saturday 10 A.M.—4:00 P.M.
Tucker Recreation Center, 4898 La Vista Road
Cynthia Seales  404 296 6912  cseales@comcast.net
Toni Douglas  770 207 9434  tonidouglas@comcast.net


ILLINOIS

Champaign #590

Club web site

Thursday 6:30 P.M.
Barnes & Noble, 65 E. Marketview Drive
Between Thanksgiving and New Years, contact for information.
John Fultz  217 351 7441  jfultz@wolfram.com


Charleston #601

Club web site

One Saturday per month 10:00 A.M.—5:00 P.M.
Contact director for information.
Marty Gabriel  217 348 9230  daivamart@mchsi.com


Chicago #340

Club web site

Thursday noon—4:45 P.M.
Morton Grove Senior Center, 6140 W. Dempster, Morton Grove
Sunday noon—6:00 P.M.
Macy’s @ Northbrook Court, 1555 Northbrook Court, Northbrook
Jason Brooks  847 445 7183  scrabbleclub340@aol.com
Lisa Slankard  847 506 0726  lisaslankard@yahoo.com


La Grange Park #518

1st & 3rd Saturdays 1:00—5:00 P.M.
La Grange Park Courthouse, 447 N. Catherine Avenue
Tom Tremont  630 469 2282  tomtremont@hotmail.com

IOWA

Greater Des Moines #658

Tuesday 6:00 P.M.
Grounds for Celebration, 2645 Beaver Avenue
Sunday Noon
Amici's 206-6th Avenue
Pat Boddy  515 323 5355  Patriciaboddy@gmail.com
Dave Hurd  515-255-3986  gdavidhurd@netins.net

KANSAS

Prairie Village #567

1st & 3rd Sunday 1:00—4:00 P.M.
Corinth Library, 8100 Mission
John Merlau  jmerlau@kc.rr.com

KENTUCKY

Lexington #637

Club web site

Monday 6:00—9:00 P.M.
VFW Post 680, 1494 Leestown Road
2nd Sunday 2:00—4:30 P.M.
Good Foods Coop, 355 Southland Drive
Joetta Wilkinson  859 321 3060  scrabble.director.mom@insightbb.com


Louisville #443

Club web site

2nd & 4th Monday 1:00—4:30 P.M.
Iroquois Branch Library, 601 West Woodlawn
Glenn Brownstein  812 945 2481  scoopmit@insightbb.com

LOUISIANA

Baton Rouge #567

Thursday 7:00 P.M.
IHOP, 6875 Siegen Lane
Annette McCaffery  Annmac@cox.net


Metairie #541

Wednesday 5:30 P.M.
IHOP, 3400 S. I-10 Service Rd.
Lila Crotty  504 885 1616  liliuokalani_q@yahoo.com
Helen Joffe  985 690 6188  joffegirls@aol.com
Maneck Contractor  504 885 7232  mfcontractor@bellsouth.net

MAINE

Gorham #254

2nd & 5th Sunday 12:00 P.M.
Grondin Building, Industrial Parkway, 11 Bartlett Street
Daylight basement meeting room
Kassandra Barbour  207 642 8142  kbarbour@maine.rr.com

MANITOBA

Brandon #507

Wednesday 6:30—9:30 P.M.
The Army, Navy and Air Force Veterans Club, Unit 10, 31  - 14th Street
Amy Knight  204 728 3271  acknight@mts.net
Carol Enns  204 726 1117  carol@ennsfamily.com


Winnipeg #498

Thursday 6:30 P.M.
Community Room, 516 Kenaston Boulevard
Julie Kading  204 257 4742  jkading@shaw.ca

MARYLAND

Annapolis #378

Wednesday 7:00 P.M.
Barnes & Noble, The Annapolis Harbor Shopping Center, Rte. 2
Mary Lou Goetz  410 695 0575  mlgoetz@juno.com


Baltimore #50

Thursday 7:00 P.M.
Call for location
Diana Grosman  410 526 6788  dianarose@aol.com
David Engelhardt  410 825 0613  daveengelhardt4@aol.com


Bowie #501

Monday 7:00 P.M.
Summerville At The Woodward Estate, 14977 Health Center
Linda Stephanides  301 390-6751  lstephan@juno.com

MASSACHUSETTS

Lexington #108

Club web site

Thursday 7:00 P.M.
First Parish Unitarian Church, 9 Harrington Road.
We meet in the church basement. Enter by the back door and walk down a short flight of stairs.
Elevator is available to the disabled. This is a nut- and shrimp-free environment.
Judy Horn  781 942 7471  Scrabbleclub108@aol.com
Mike Wolfberg, Club Statistician and Webmaster

Northampton #667

Monday 5:30—9:00 P.M.
Burger King, Community Room, 344 King St.
Brett Constantine  413 387 9678  Brett.Constantine@gmail.com


Worcester #600

Tuesday 5:00 P.M.
Jumpin' Juice & Java, 335 Chandler St.
Melissa Pike  508 756 38378  PikeM@msn.com
Chris Sinacola  508 865 0236  sinacola@msn.com

MICHIGAN

Flint #317

Tuesday 5:00 P.M.
Carmen-Ainsworth Senior Center, 2071 S. Graham Rd.
Margaret (Miki) Sutherland  810 653 0152  dragonlady@charterinternet.com


Northville #458

Thursday 7:00 P.M.
Meijer (in the café), 8 Mile and Haggerty
Carol Ravichandran; 248 305 7770  carolravi@msn.com


Port Huron #104

Thursday 6:30 P.M.
Barnes & Noble
Joyce Spalding; mspalding7@aol.com

MINNESOTA

Minneapolis #42

Club web site

Tuesday 6:00 P.M.
Bridge Center, 6020 Nicollet Ave S
Steve Pellinen  952 925 2440  steve@pellpro.com

Roseville #651

Club web site

Thursday 5:30 P.M.
La Casita Mexican Restaurant, 1925 W Perimeter Rd
Carol Dustin  612 789 6076  cdustin@q.com

MONTANA

Bozeman #522

Monday 6:30—9:30 P.M.
Leaf & Bean Coffee House, 1500 N 19th Ave #J
Sylvia Sparkman  406 388 7427  mtwrdsmth@yahoo.com

NEVADA

Las Vegas #328

Tuesday 9:30 A.M.—11:00 P.M.
Private residence, 3047 Zane Circle
Pot luck served all day
Gerry Greenside  702 454 0620 (home) 702-241-4009 (cell)  greenside8@cox.net


NEW HAMPSHIRE

Manchester #510

Wednesday 7:00 P.M.
Bantry Components, Inc., 160 Bouchard St.
Don Finkey  603 321 3069  dfinkster@aol.com

NEW JERSEY

Berlin #398

Saturday 12:00 Noon
Faith United Christian Church Fellowship Hall, 117 Washington Avenue
Betty C. McDaniel  856 728 9446


Bridgewater #580

Monday 7:00 P.M.
Time to Eat Diner, 270 Rt. 202/206 North  (Just off the Somerville Circle)
Scott Kitchen  908 429 0408  d.scott.kitchen@gmail.com


Princeton #513

Tuesday 6:30 P.M.
Borders Books, Nassau Park Blvd.
Lynda Woods Cleary  732 274 2314  lwcleary@clearywoods.com


Teaneck #251

Thursday 6:30—10:30 P.M.
Richard Rodda Community Center, 250 Colonial Court
Paul Mistrette  973 785 0758  pbm1959@optonline.net

NEW MEXICO

Albuquerque #129

Tuesday 6:00 P.M.
Denny’s, 2608 Central SE
Nancee Mancel  505 615 4737  nanceem@yahoo.com

Albuquerque #544

Saturday 12:00—4:00 P.M.
Central New Mexico Community College, Montoya Campus-Bldg H Food Court, 4700 Morris Ave NE
Nancee Mancel  505 615 4737  nanceem@yahoo.com


Rio Rancho #659

Thursday 6:00 P.M.
Village Inn Restaurant, 1741 Rio Rancho Blvd SE
Susan Beard  505 892 0596  susanbeard49@msn.com

NEW YORK

Albany #404

Tuesday 6:15 P.M.
Sheehy-Palmer VFW, 525 Delaware Avenue
David Goodman  518 459 1584  qbearer@juno.com


Buffalo #456

Thursday 6:30—10:00 P.M.
Kenmore Baptist Church, 10 Wardman Road, Kenmore, NY
Joan Tondra  716 847 0391  ardnotj8@localnet.com
Ember Nelson  716 862 3863  hapax29@hotmail.com


Farmingdale #621

Club web site

Thursday 6:30—10:00 P.M.
Farmingdale Knights of Columbus, 1 Morton Street
Richard Ferrara  516 420 0440  stuckwiththeQ@optonline.net


New York #56

Club web site

Thursday 7:00
Casual meetings some Sundays
Office building in midtown Manhattan with lobby security guard
133 East 58th St. NY, NY 10022, 12th floor, room 1202
Joel Sherman  718 881 7527  GIJoel999@aol.com
Larry Sherman  icenine@panix.net


Rome #324

Monday 6:30 P.M.
Denny's Restaurant, Erie Blvd.
Don & Heather Drumm  315 853 3192  dnhdrumm@roadrunner.com


White Plains #656

Sunday 5:45—9:30 P.M.
15 Oakley Road
Please call 914 288 8087 to confirm before attending.
NOTE: There are no meetings during July and August.
Nancy Druskin  914 693 9464

NORTH CAROLINA

Asheville #608

Sunday 1:00—5:00 P.M.
Books-a-Million, 136 South Tunnel Road in Overlook Village Shopping Center
William Snoddy  828 252 8154  DrWilliamR@aol.com
Grace Schmidt  828 628 3746  tongrac@charter.net
JoAnn Goddard  828 252 4895  artichokes58@yahoo.com


Charlotte #668

Club web site

2nd and 4th Thursday of every month, 5:30 P.M.
Northlake Mall Borders, 6801 Northlake Mall Drive
Monday 5:30 P.M.
Cafe Carolina and Bakery, 5361 Ballantyne Commons Parkway
see website for contact information and meeting times
Ryan Fischer


Durham #623

Club web site

Sunday 2:00 P.M.
Saladelia Café, 4201 University Drive
David Klionsky  919 699 9831  trianglescrabble@hotmail.com
Sharon Flicker  919 542 1454


Wilmington #611

Thursday 6:30—9:30 P.M.
YWCA Community Facility Room, 40-41 Marketplace
Bruce Shuman  910 256 9659  Schlimazel@aol.com

OHIO

Cincinnati/Blue Ash #677

Wednesday 6:30 P.M.
Goddard School-Blue Ash, 11151 Kenwood Rd.
Steve Krieger  513 608 2667  kriegerACQ@msn.com


Dayton #294

Saturday 12:30 P.M.
Panera Bread, 1203 Brown Street, (near University of Dayton)
Monday 5:30 P.M.
Panera Bread, 1203 Brown Street, (near University of Dayton)
Lois Greene  937 974 8643  layla6409@sbcglobal.net

Independence #164

Club web site

Tuesday 6:00 P.M.
Local club tournament at 6 sharp on second Tuesday of odd-numbered months
Angie’s Pizza, 6932 Hillside Rd (SW corner of Hillside and Brecksville)
Dan Stock  440 356 7366  Danielstock@aol.com

Montrose #653

Club web site

Thursday 6:30 P.M.
Barnes & Noble Book Store, meeting in the cafe, 4015 Medina Road, Fairlawn
Dallas Johnson  330 676 1723  dallaswjohnson@hotmail.com

Rocky River #454

Club web site

Sunday 7:30 P.M. except for major holidays
West Shore Unitarian Universalist Church, 20401 Hilliard Blvd.
Dan Stock  440 356 7366  Danielstock@aol.com
Joyce Stock  440 356 7366  OhJoyIsMe63@aol.com

OKLAHOMA

Oklahoma City #243

Call for information
Glenda Short  405 752 1315  glendaokc@gmail.com


Oklahoma City #673

Club web site

Thursday 4:00 P.M.
IHOP #1903, I-240 & Santa Fe Ave.
Harry Decker  405 314 0662  hdeckeraz@aol.com
Matthew Hodge  405 388 8867  matthewhodge@yahoo.com

ONTARIO

Brantford #193

Monday 7:00 P.M.
Holy Trinity Anglican Church, 70 Superior St.
Glenn Dunlop  519 752 2242  merran@sympatico.ca


Cambridge #471

Golden Triangle SCRABBLE Club

Friday 7:15 P.M.
Riverbend Place, Lower Level Rec Hall, 650 Coronation Blvd.
John Robertson  519 621 6432  jgrobertson@sympatico.ca


Hamilton/Dundas #252

Thursday 7:00 P.M.
St. Joseph's Villa, Lower Level, 56 Governor's Rd., Dundas, ON
Vivian Minden  905 628 2888 vminden@interlynx.net


Kingston #598

Club web site

Wednesday 5:30—9:00 P.M.
Isabel Turner Library, Conference Room A, 935 Grdiners Road
Nicholas Fall  613 354 5362  kiaugh@kos.net


London #692

Monday 6:30 P.M.
St. Jude’s Anglican Church, Corner of Fanshawe Rd. and Adelaide St., North London
Sharon Crawford Mackay  519 474 3104 sharoncm24@hotmail.com


Oshawa #263

Monday 7:30 P.M.
Woodview Community Centre, 151 Cadillac Avenue N.
Trevor Sealy  905 432 1732 sealy_trevor@durham.edu.on.ca
Hy Francis  416 284 7581 hyfran@rogers.com


Ottawa #495

Club web site

Wednesday 7:00—10:15 P.M.
Gloucester Public Library, Meeting Room "A", 2036 Ogilvie Rd.
Sue Tremblay  613 822 0792  tremblay2000@rogers.com
Emilie Henkelman  613 723 1999  f_emilie_h@hotmail.com


Toronto #3

Club web site

Wednesday 6:30 P.M.
Earl Bates Community Centre, 4169 Bathurst St.
John Chew  416 876 7675 jjchew@math.utoronto.ca
Lisa Kessler  416 967 0997 Likes@primus.ca


Thunder Bay #594

Alternate Mondays 7:00 P.M.
Contact for information.
David Wood  807 625 9569 tbayscrabble@shaw.ca

OREGON

Lake Oswego #308

Club web site

Tuesday 6:45—10:30 P.M.
Lakewood Center for the Arts, 368 S State St
Art Classroom
Ruth Hamilton; 503 675 7663  ruthhamilton@q.com
Rich Moyer; 503 554 9219   dumoyer2@aol.com
Mike Baker; 503 775 2987  Mikebob@pacifier.com
Ed Wilson, Webmaster

PENNSYLVANIA

Dover #473

Tuesday 7:00—11:00 P.M.
Dover United Church of Christ, 45 W. Canal Street
Don Hake  717 764 0792  donhake@comcast.net


Pittsburgh #352

Club web site

Wednesday 7:00 P.M. except holidays
In Squirrel Hill, call for details
Stan Angrist  412 422 7878  sangrist@verizon.net
M.W. Schroeder  msch@nauticom.net
Brad Mills, Webmaster


Erie #564

Tuesday 6:30—9:30 P.M. except holidays

Barnes & Nobles, 5909 Peach St.

Scott Smith  814 897 9043  sas45@psu.edu

QUEBEC

Cote St. Luc #83

Wednesday 7:15 P.M.
Trudeau Park, 6975 Mackle
Bernard Gotlieb  514 484 0824  [1]
Sary Karanofsky  514 484 0824  saryk@videotron.ca

SASKATCHEWAN

Regina #597

Wednesday 7:00 P.M.
Cathedral Neighbourhood Centre, Upstairs Lounge, 2900 13th Ave.
Michael Bray  306 543 8961  mdbray@accesscomm.ca


Saskatoon #543

Tuesday 7:00 P.M.
Louise Street Community Church Foyer, 3042 Louise St.
Al and Joyce Pitzel  306 249 5700  ajpitzel@sasktel.net

SOUTH CAROLINA

Columbia #645

Thursday 6:00 P.M.
Panera Bread, Woodhill Mall, Garner’s Ferry Road
Peggy Grant  803 603 2139  mmgrantnp@aol.com

Myrtle Beach #431

Tuesday noon
Thursday 6:00 P.M.
Grand Strand Senior Center, 1268 21st Ave N
Wendell Smith  843 293 4795  bevrai@hotmail.com
Linda Bianca  843 293 4795  lindawarnerb@aol.com

TENNESSEE

Knoxville/Sevierville #553

Thursday 6:00 P.M.
Books-A-Million, 8513 Kingston Pike
Monday 6:00 P.M.
Books-A-Million, 190 Collier Dr.
Vicki Blizzard  865 690 5559  Msbliz@aol.com
Trish Harrop  865 539 1539  MPHarrop@aol.com

TEXAS

Austin #234

Club web site

Monday 6:30 P.M..
Austin Recreation Center, 1301 Shoal Creek Blvd
Caesar Jaramillo  512 731 8593 scrab55@yahoo.com
Jim Hughes  jamespintx@yahoo.com


Bedford #248

Mid-Cities SCRABBLE Players

Club web site

Tuesday 6:45 P.M..
IHOP, 2710 State Hwy. 121, Euless, TX 76039
Mary Rhoades  817 718 3115  mrhoadestx@gmail.com


Dallas/Richardson #319

Thursday 7:00 P.M.
Whataburger, 1910 N. Coit Road, Richardson
Mike Willis  302 419 7248.  tilebag1@sbcglobal.net
Pat Sanchez  214 328 2942  patsanch@swbell.net


Houston #359

Club web site

Sunday 1:30 P.M.
Sandy’s Market, 12171 Katy Fwy.
Judy Newhouse  281 379 1601  jnhouse@aol.com
Carole Miller  281 580 6607  caromill@aol.com


Houston #511

Monday 6:00 P.M.
IHOP, 11222 Fuqua Road
Margaret Bee  281 488 1722  huff_reunion@juno.com
Peg Pywar  713 651 1245  Wordsayer@hotmail.com


Lubbock #124

Saturday 2:00 P.M.
Market Street, 50th & Indiana
Cheryl Tyler  806 470 8085  lubbockscrabble@aol.com
Ann Skylstad  806 791 1119  kakisky@sbcglobal.net


Portland #652

Thursday 7:00 P.M.
Books Ink, 1011 Highway 181 Ste 6
Jennifer Hay  361 643 3222  Txbooksink@cs.com
Jennifer Hinojosa  361 945 3511  jennifer.hinojosa@hotmail.com


San Antonio #489

Thursday 6:30 P.M.
Lions Field Adult Activity Center, 2809 Broadway
Matt DeWaelsche  210 886 9990  mattdew@sbcglobal.net

UTAH

Murray #173

Club web site

Wednesday 3:30—10:00 P.M.
IHOP, 5277 S State St
Michael Thelen  801 910 0614  mthelen@gmail.com

VERMONT

Burlington #612

2nd & 4th Sunday 2:00—6:00 P.M.
McClure MultiGen Center, 241 North Winooski Ave
Jane Whitmore  802 862 7558  jwhitmore1@myfairpoint.net
Jeffrey Nelson  802 862 9912  Jeffreylnelson@hotmail.com

VIRGINIA

Hampton Roads #675

Club web site

1st & 3rd Tuesday 7:00 P.M.
Starbucks, 4421 Virginia Beach Blvd., Virginia Beach
Ann Vyce  devyces@gmail.com

WASHINGTON

Seattle #253

Club web site

Tuesday 6:00 P.M.
University Friends Meetinghouse, 4001 9th Ave NE
Rebecca Slivka  206 285 7188  slugbiker@comcast.net


Tacoma #679

Club web site

2nd Saturday of each month 4:00—10:00 P.M.
Windermere Tacoma Central Office, 6221 Tacoma Mall Blvd
Lynn Dreyer  253 579 3004  scrabbletacoma@gmail.com

WEST VIRGINIA

Charleston #620

Kanawha Valley SCRABBLE Club

Club web site

2nd & 4th Saturdays 1—4 P.M.
Books-A-Million, on Corridor G, 212 RHL Blvd., Dudley Farms Plaza
1st Wednesday 6—9 P.M.
Los Agaves, 508 3rd Ave
Brad Mills (304) 345-0484 wvscrabble@gmail.com