2009 National SCRABBLE® Championship | ||||
Division One: |
1. | Dave Wiegand | 25-6 +1728 | $10,000 |
2. | Nigel Richards | 25-6 +1593 | $5,000 | |
3. | Joel Wapnick | 22-9 +908 | $2,000 | |
Division Two: |
1. | Thomas Reinke | 24-7 +1696 | $4,000 |
2. | Matt Robin | 21.5-9.5 +1603 | $1,250 | |
3. | Eric Tran | 21-10 +1613 | $700 | |
Division Three: |
1. | Dave Leonard | 24-7 +1248 | $3,000 |
2. | Ben Lam | 21-10 +2015 | $1,000 | |
3. | Lynda Finn | 21-10 +987 | $600 | |
Division Four: |
1. | Max Karten | 27-4 +2610 | $2,000 |
2. | Chris Canik | 22.5-8.5 +1306 | $750 | |
3. | Aaron Daly | 22-9 +1244 | $500 | |
Division Five: |
1. | Doug Szymkowiak | 22.5-8.5 +1440 | $1,000 |
2. | Andy Murphy | 22-9 +823 | $500 | |
3. | Tristan Vanech | 20-11 +1599 | $400 |
2008 National SCRABBLE® Championship |
Division One: |
1. | Nigel Richards | 22-6 +1340 | $25,000 |
2. | Brian Cappelletto | 20-8 +1500 | $10,000 | |
3. | David Gibson | 19.5-8.5 +1543 | $5,000 | |
Division Two: |
1. | Conrad Bassett-Bouchard | 24-4 +1768 | $4,000 |
2. | John Stardom | 21-7 +1787 | $1,500 | |
3. | Shannon Burns | 21-7 +790 | $1,000 | |
Division Three: |
1. | Piengkamol Intarasuwan | 21-7 +1782 | $2,500 |
2. | Geoff Tongue | 19.5-8.5 +1124 | $1,000 | |
3. | Brian Wagner | 19.5-8.5 +979 | $850 | |
Division Four: |
1. | Stephen Sneed | 21.5-6.5 +1073 | $1,500 |
2. | Phil Wertheimer | 21-7 +1546 | $850 | |
3. | Scott Garner | 20-8 +1960 | $750 | |
Division Five: |
1. | Kendrick Lo | 23-5 +1247 | $1,500 |
2. | Lesesne Kunz | 20-8 +1344 | $750 | |
3. | Aaron Daly | 19-9 +714 | $600 | |
Division Six: |
1. | Bradley Robbins | 24-4 +2758 | $1,500 |
2. | Dave Rauppius | 20-8 +1097 | $750 | |
3. | Ryan Chepita | 20-8 +644 | $600 | |
2007 Players Championship | ||||
Division One: |
1. | James Leong | 23-8 +1072 | $12,000 |
2. | Jerry Lerman | 22-9 +2013 | $5,500 | |
3. | Joey Mallick | 22-9 +869 | $4,000 | |
Division Two: |
1. | Ben Harrison | 22-6 +1943 | $2,600 |
2. | Rafi Stern | 20-8 +834 | $1,250 | |
3. | Joan Kelly | 19-9 +1235 | $900 | |
Division Three: |
1. | Chad Hopper | 26-5 +1781 | $1,800 |
2. | Carlene Wallis | 22.5-8.5 +832 | $900 | |
3. | Michael Wolfberg | 22-9 +1434 | $700 | |
Division Four: |
1. | Kelly McKenzie | 21-10 +1657 | $1,400 |
2. | Ben Lam | 21-10 +1380 | $700 | |
3. | Mark Garrod | 21-10 +676 | $550 | |
Division Five: |
1. | Joey Krafchick | 25.5-5.5 +2691 | $1,200 |
2. | Andrew Friedrich | 23-8 +1687 | $600 | |
3. | Victor Li | 22-9 +857 | $500 | |
2006 United States SCRABBLE® Open | ||||
Division One: |
1. | Jim Kramer | 21-7 +1351 | $25,000 |
2. | Geoff Thevenot | 19-9 +1310 | $10,000 | |
3. | Pakorn Nemitrmansuk | 19-9 +1213 | $5,000 | |
Division Two: |
1. | Carl Johnson | 22-6 +1943 | $4,000 |
2. | Conrad Bassett-Bouchard | 20-8 +834 | $1,500 | |
3. | Orry Swift | 19-9 +1235 | $1,000 | |
Division Three: |
1. | Rafi Stern | 20-8 +1708 | $2,500 |
2. | Greg Edwards | 20-8 +1191 | $1,500 | |
3. | S. Spencer Sun | 20-8 +1041 | $850 | |
Division Four: |
1. | Sam Hollington | 22-6 +1175 | $1,500 |
2. | Maureen Kennerk | 20-8 +870 | $850 | |
3. | Becky Dyer | 19.5-8.5 +887 | $750 | |
Division Five: |
1. | Michael Rhodes | 22.5-5.5 +1553 | $1,500 |
2. | Ricky Sirois | 20.5-7.5 +505 | $750 | |
3. | Jarett Myskiw | 20-8 +1134 | $600 | |
Division Six: |
1. | Jeremy Hall | 22-6 +1149 | $1,500 |
2. | Robert Collins | 20.5-7.5 +1276 | $750 | |
3. | Susan Bertoni | 19-9 +1360 | $600 | |
2005 National SCRABBLE® Championship | ||||
Division One: |
1. | Dave Wiegand | 21-7 +1074, 3-2 | $25,000 |
2. | Panupol Sujjayakorn | 21-7 +1000, 2-3 | $10,000 | |
3. | John Luebkemann | 19.5-8.5 +803 | $4,000 | |
Division Two: |
1. | Michael Early | 22-6 +1328 | $5,000 |
2. | Doug Brockmeier | 20-8 +1096 | $2,000 | |
3. | Kenneth Rubin | 20-8 +999 | $1,200 | |
Division Three: |
1. | Betty Cornelison | 21-7 +1276 | $2,500 |
2. | Eric Kinderman | 20-8 +1510 | $1,500 | |
3. | Jeff Martin | 20-8 +1020 | $1,000 | |
Division Four: |
1. | Ben Harrison | 22-6 +1917 | $1,500 |
2. | Edward De Guzman | 20-8 +1443 | $1,000 | |
3. | Jeff Myers | 20-8 +326 | $750 | |
Division Five: |
1. | Nat Gardenswartz | 22-6 +1665 | $1,200 |
2. | Michael Thelen | 20-8 +1091 | $800 | |
3. | Priya Fernando | 19-9 +900 | $600 | |
Division Six: |
1. | Jacob Williams | 22-6 +1360 | $1,000 |
2. | Laura Moyer | 20-8 +1053 | $700 | |
3. | Ida Scaglione | 20-8 +915 | $500 | |
2004 National SCRABBLE® Championship | ||||
Division One: |
1. | Trey Wright | 26 +1581 | $25,000 |
2. | David Gibson | 23 +2133 | $10,000 | |
3. | Nigel Richards | 21 +1712 | $5,000 | |
Division Two: |
1. | David Pearl | 23 +1367 | $5,000 |
2. | Win Inthara | 22 +955 | $2,000 | |
3. | Kevin Fraley | 21 +1416 | $1,200 | |
Division Three: |
1. | Jerry Scheiten | 22 +973 | $2,500 |
2. | Alan Kraus | 21 +1517 | $1,500 | |
3. | Kenneth Rubin | 21 +910 | $1,000 | |
Division Four: |
1. | Eugene Murray | 27 +2383 | $1,500 |
2. | John Stardom | 22 +856 | $1,000 | |
3. | Travis Green | 21 +1033 | $750 | |
Division Five: |
1. | Ryan Barrett | 25 +2003 | $1,200 |
2. | Asif Rahman | 22 +1254 | $800 | |
3. | Darren Johnson | 21 +1137 | $600 | |
Division Six: |
1. | Mel Skolnik | 23 +686 | $1,000 |
2. | Ben Harrison | 22 +1917 | $700 | |
3. | Gebbie Gregory | 20.5 +900 | $500 | |
Division Seven: |
1. | Jon Rumzis | 28 +3061 | $800 |
2. | Annie Rahman | 24 +1424 | $500 | |
3. | Jason Oppenheim | 22 +1253 | $300 | |
2002 National SCRABBLE® Championship | ||||
Division One: |
1. | Joel Sherman | 25 +2020 | $25,000 |
2. | Nigel Richards | 22 +1633 | $10,000 | |
3. | Jakkrit Klaphajone | 21 +1237 | $5,000 | |
Division Two: |
1. | Chuck Armstrong | 24 +1668 | $5,000 |
2. | Sal Dijamco | 22 +1262 | $2,000 | |
3. | Steve Glass | 21 +1200 | $1,200 | |
Division Three: |
1. | Doug Brockmeier | 23 +2315 | $2,500 |
2. | Patrick Hodges | 22 +1225 | $1,500 | |
3. | Susi Tiekert | 21.5 +815 | $1,000 | |
Division Four: |
1. | Norbert Saldanha | 25 +1838 | $1,500 |
2. | Ralph King | 23 +1273 | $1,000 | |
3. | Dave Zimmerman | 21.5 +717 | $750 | |
Division Five: |
1. | Scott McDougall | 25 +1213 | $1,200 |
2. | Gina DuMez | 22 +1658 | $800 | |
3. | Angelina Scroggins | 21 +1305 | $600 | |
Division Six: |
1. | Dielle Saldanha | 25 +1828 | $1,000 |
2. | Paul Haverly | 23 +2055 | $700 | |
3. | Jesse Cromer | 22.5 +1336 | $500 | |
2000 National SCRABBLE® Championship | ||||
Division One: |
1. | Joe Edley | 22 +1454 | $25,000 |
2. | Brian Cappelletto | 22 +1342 | $10,000 | |
3. | David Wiegand | 21 +1410 | $5,000 | |
Division Two: |
1. | David Johnson | 25 +1992 | $5,000 |
2. | Bob Lundegaard | 22 +781 | $2,000 | |
3. | John Van Pelt | 21 +1164 | $1,200 | |
Division Three: |
1. | David Pearl | 22 +1292 | $2,500 |
2. | Dean Cullen | 22 +1245 | $1,500 | |
3. | Dean Saldanha | 21 +1162 | $1,000 | |
Division Four: |
1. | Joseph Connelly | 24 +1547 | $1,500 |
2. | Rosalind Gold | 22 +1105 | $1,000 | |
3. | Robin Torrance | 21 +1470 | $750 | |
Division Five: |
1. | Rob Matthews | 23 +1672 | $1,200 |
2. | Jeff Myers | 21 +1267 | $800 | |
3. | Stella Russell | 21 +1116 | $600 | |
Division Six: |
1. | Connie Creed | 25 +1490 | $1,000 |
2. | Joan Knobelsdorf | 21 +1994 | $700 | |
3. | Andrea Ross-Greene | 21 +1537 | $500 | |
1998 National SCRABBLE® Championship | ||||
Division One: |
1. | Brian Cappelletto | 26 +2318 | $25,000 |
2. | Trey Wright | 22 +1023 | $10,000 | |
3. | Jere Mead | 21 +913 | $5,000 | |
Division Two: |
1. | Jerry Scheiten | 23 +1158 | $4,000 |
2. | Norma Fisher | 22 +874 | $2,000 | |
3. | Joshua Silber | 21 +1150 | $1,200 | |
Division Three: |
1. | Ben Loiterstein | 23 +1753 | $1,500 |
2. | Pad Badgley | 22 +905 | $1,000 | |
3. | Heather McCall | 21 +753 | $750 | |
Division Four: |
1. | David Pearl | 22 +1894 | $1,000 |
2. | Joanne Hood | 22 +511 | $800 | |
3. | Kevin Schutz | 21 +1679 | $600 | |
1996 National SCRABBLE® Championship | ||||
Division One: |
1. | Adam Logan, ON | 24 +1613 | $25,000 |
2. | Marlon Hill | 19 +347 | $10,000 | |
3. | Joe Edley, NY | 18 +1351 | $5,000 | |
Division Two: |
1. | Tony Sim | 21 +1071 | $4,000 |
2. | Steve Glass | 19 +1029 | $2,000 | |
3. | Richard Moyer | 19 +806 | $1,200 | |
Division Three: |
1. | Donald Malcolm | 21 +1534 | $1,500 |
2. | Margaret Swanson | 21 +1318 | $1,000 | |
3. | Mark Welborn | 20 +1276 | $750 | |
Division Four: |
1. | Paul McCarthy | 21 +1702 | $1,000 |
2. | Jeff Prentiss | 19 +1066 | $800 | |
3. | Michael Christophel | 18.5 +1246 | $60 | |
1994 National SCRABBLE® Championship | ||||
Division One: |
1. | David Gibson, SC | 23-4 +1700 | $15,000 |
2. | David Wiegand | 19-8 +1447 | ||
3. | Bob Lipton | 19-8 +1272 | ||
Division Two: |
1. | Michael Baker | 20-7 +920 | $2,500 |
2. | John Chew | 19-8 +927 | $1,500 | |
3. | Amnon Meyers | 18-9 +1140 | ||
Division Three: |
1. | Carol Ravichandran | 19.5-8.5 +866 | |
2. | Yosie Levine | 19-8 +781 | ||
3. | Mark Immerman | 18-9 +1137 | ||
1992 National SCRABBLE® Championship | ||||
Division One: |
1. | Joe Edley, NY | 22-5 +1839 | |
2. | Joel Wapnick | 21-6 +1318 | ||
3. | Brian Cappelletto | 20-7 +1410 | ||
Division Two: |
1. | Jim Geary | 22-5 +1476 | |
2. | Scott Leifer | 20-7 +912 | ||
3. | Bob Prentiss | 19.5-7.5 +1502 | ||
1990 National SCRABBLE® Championship | ||||
Division One: |
1. | Robert Felt | $10,000 | |
2. | Lester Schonbrun | |||
3. | Ed Halper | |||
Division Two: |
1. | Luise Shafritz | 21-6 +1973 | |
2. | Roy Dixon | 19-8 +1327 | ||
3. | Andy Curshen | 19-8 +836 | ||
1989 National SCRABBLE® Championship | ||||
Division One: |
1. | Peter Morris | 21-6 +1507 | $5,000 |
2. | Mark Nyman | 20-7 +1252 | ||
3. | Ron Tiekert | 20-7 +1180 | ||
Division Two: |
1. | Jill Janovici | 20-7 +1576 | |
2. | Tim Anglin | 20-7 +486 | ||
3. | Shirley Fliesser | 19-8 +632 | ||
1988 National SCRABBLE® Championship | ||||
Division One: |
1. | Robert Watson | 20.5-6.5 +1355 | $5,000 |
2. | Peter Morris | 20-7 +1378 | ||
3. | Joel Wapnick | 19-8 +1334 | ||
Division Two: |
1. | Mark Landsberg | 17-5 +1655 | |
2. | Glenn Lew | 17-5 +1288 | ||
3. | Randy Greenspan | 17-5 +1137 | ||
1987 National SCRABBLE® Championship | ||||
Division One: |
1. | Rita Norr | 17-4 +1100 | $5,000 |
2. | Jeremiah Mead | 17-4 +1019 | ||
3. | Chuck Armstrong | 16-5 +1751 | ||
Division Two: |
1. | Norma Fisher | 12-9 +223 | |
2. | Dora Ruelle | 12-9 +195 | ||
3. | C. Acquayle | 12-9 -197 | ||
Division Three: |
1. | Mary Lyons | 12-9 +11 | |
2. | Jill Janovici | 12-9 -299 | ||
3. | Julie Ashe | 11.5-9.5 -336 | ||
Division Four: |
1. | Abiodun Oyewale | 14-7 +695 | |
2. | Jeff Garrett | 14-7 +243 | ||
3. | Robert Fancett | 13-8 +389 | ||
1985 National SCRABBLE® Championship | ||||
Division One: |
1. | Ron Tiekert | 20-2 +1808 | $10,000 |
2. | Joe Edley | 18-4 +1615 | ||
3. | Richard Lund | 18-4 +1511 | ||
4. | Charles Armstrong | 17-5 +1405 | ||
5. | Daniel Pratt | 17-5 +1215 | ||
1983 National SCRABBLE® Championship | ||||
1. | Joel Wapnick | 13-4 +705 | $5,000 | |
2. | Dan Pratt | 12-5 +483 | ||
3. | Joe Edley | 11.5-5.5 +323 | ||
4. | Stephen Fisher | 10-7 +473 | ||
5. | Ed Halper | 10-7 +82 | ||
1980 National SCRABBLE® Championship | ||||
1. | Joe Edley, NY | 14-3 +545 | $5,000 | |
2. | James Neuberger | 13.5-3.5 +1131 | ||
3. | Ron Tiekert | 11.5-5.5 +874 | ||
4. | Daniel Pratt | 11-6 +859 | ||
5. | David Prinz | 11-6 +459 | ||
1978 National SCRABBLE® Championship | ||||
1. | David Prinz | 173 credits, 10-6 avg 390 | $1,500 | |
2. | Daniel Pratt | 170 credits, 13-3 avg 401 | $1,000 | |
3. | Mike Senkiewicz | 169 credits, 11-5 avg 404 | $750 | |
4. | Linda Gruber | 162 credits, 11-5 avg 382 | $650 | |
5. | Charles Goldstein | 161 credits, 10-6 avg 397 | $600 |
Copyright © 2010 North American SCRABBLE Players Association. All rights reserved. HASBRO is the owner of the registered SCRABBLE® trademark in the United States and Canada. The SCRABBLE® trademark is owned by J.W. Spear and Sons, PLC, a subsidiary of Mattel, Inc. outside of the United States and Canada. For more information about SCRABBLE® or NASPA, or to comment on or correct the contents of this page, please e-mail: info@scrabbleplayers.org. To report technical difficulties in reading this page, please contact webmaster John Chew at: jjchew@math.utoronto.ca. See also: our Privacy Policy.